2018 Screen Music Awards Nominees Announced - Noise11.com
Screen Music Awards 2018

Screen Music Awards 2018

2018 Screen Music Awards Nominees Announced

by Paul Cashmere on October 18, 2018

in News,Noise Pro

Nominees for the 2018 Screen Music Awards have been revealed with front-runners Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales leading the nominations in four categories.

Partos and Zingales are up for Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie (Wake in Fright and Mystery Road), and for Feature Film Score of the Year and Best Soundtrack Album for the Ramin Bahrani directed HBO film Fahrenheit 451.

Zingales has six nominations, Partos five.

AGSC President Caitlin Yeo said, “The Screen Music Awards are a highlight for our screen composers every year. While it is most certainly a celebration of our craft it is also an opportunity to gather together, debrief and learn from each other. This is now more important than ever. In our rapidly changing globalised industry, with tighter schedules and shrinking resources, the challenges we face in producing world-class scores are immense. If our industry is to survive and thrive then it will be, in part, through shared experiences such as these and by supporting and celebrating each other. Congratulations to all the nominees and I hope to see you there on the night!”

he winners of the 2018 Screen Music Awards will be announced at a gala event in Sydney at the City Recital Hall on Monday 19 November. Musical Director Jessica Wells will lead a live orchestra that will perform a selection of nominated compositions and Ms Denise Scott will host the ceremony.

NOMINEES 2018 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS

Feature Film Score of the Year

Title Brothers’ Nest
Composed by Richard Pleasance
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing

Title Fahrenheit 451
Composed by Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by Universal/MCA Music Publishing obo T-L Music Publishing

Title Ladies in Black
Composed by Christopher Gordon
Published by Sony/ATV Music Publishing obo Twenty Fifteen Avenue Music

Title The Butterfly Tree
Composed by Caitlin Yeo

Best Television Theme

Title Harrow
Composed by Matteo Zingales
Published by Sonar Music

Title Lawless – The Real Bushrangers
Composed by Rafael May

Title Oddlands
Composed by Joff Bush

Title The Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos
Composed by Sean Tinnion

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Title Doctor Blake Mysteries
Composed by Dale Cornelius
Published by Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title Glitch
Composed by Cornel Wilczek

Title Harrow
Composed by Matteo Zingales
Published by Sonar Music

Title Picnic at Hanging Rock
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski & Jan Skubiszewski

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title Mystery Road
Composed by Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by Sonar Music

Title The House with Annabel Crabb
Composed by Caitlin Yeo
Published by ABC Music Publishing

Title UnderBelly Files: Chopper
Composed by Burkhard Dallwitz

Title Wake In Fright
Composed by Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by Sonar Music

Best Music for a Documentary

Title My Mother’s Lost Children
Composed by Dale Cornelius
Published by Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title The Director and The Jedi
Composed by Antony Partos
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Disney Music and Wampa Tauntaun Music

Title The Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos
Composed by Sean Tinnion

Title The Story of Earth
Composed by Dale Cornelius
Published by Native Tongue Music Publishing

Best Music for a Short Film

Title Abandon Tryptich
Composed by Kyls Burtland

Title Barbara
Composed by Caitlin Yeo

Title Lost and Found
Composed by Adrian Sergovich

Title The Passion Films: Alice
Composed by Basil Hogios

Best Soundtrack Album

Title Every Day
Composed by Elliott Wheeler

Title Fahrenheit 451
Composed by Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by Universal/MCA Music Publishing obo T-L Music Publishing

Title Ghosthunter
Composed by Rafael May

Title The Butterfly Tree
Composed by Caitlin Yeo

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Title Everywhere’s A Dance Floor from The Justine Clarke Show
Composed by Justine Clarke* and Sean Peter
Published by Sony/ATV Music Publishing*

Title Grace Beside Me
Composed by Amanda Brown* and Emily Wurramara
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP* and Mushroom Music

Title Now I Know from Pulse
Composed by Oscar Joe Gross
Published by ABC Music Publishing

Title Prison Bound from Brothers’ Nest
Composed by Richard Pleasance and Jojo Rainwater
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP

Best Music for Children’s Television

Title Guess How Much I Love You:Christmas to the Moon and Back
Composed by Ryan Grogan
Published by SLR Productions

Title Jar Dwellers SOS!
Composed by David Cheshire

Title The Deep: The Missing
Composed by Nerida Tyson-Chew

Title The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill:The Budgie Smuggler
Composed by Russell Thornton
Published by Red Music Publishing

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title Forty Winks
Composed by Jackson Milas
Published by Sonar Music

Title Singapore Airlines: The Briefcase
Composed by Scott Langley

Title Tiger Beer: Chinese New Year
Composed by Ben Lam

Title Tourism Tasmania: Go Behind the Scenery XI
Composed by Nicholas West, Daniel Higson and Antony Smith
Published by Smith & Western Studios

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia*

Composers Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
Composer Jay Stewart
Composer Mitch Stewart
Composer Neil Sutherland

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas*

Composer Alastair Ford
Composers Garry McDonald and Lawrence Stone
Composer Jed Kurzel
Composer Neil Sutherland

*Determined by statistical analysis
Distinguished Services to the Australian Screen Award (as determined by APRA Board of Directors)

2018 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS
Monday November 19, 2018
City Recital Hall, Sydney
Hosted by Denise Scott
Musical Director Jessica Wells

For news as it happens follow Noise11 on Facebook

Noise11.com

Listen to the Noise11 Music News channel now at iHeartRadio

Comments

comments

Related Posts

The Necks
The Necks to Receive 2019 Art Music Award

Experimental band The Necks will be the recipients of the 2019 Richard Gill Award for Distinguished Services to Australian Music from APRA AMCOS.

July 31, 2019
Brian Ritchie, Photo: Ros O'Gorman
2019 Art Music Awards Finalists Revealed And Brian Ritchie is one of them

Violent Femmes’ Brian Ritchie has been nominated for the Excellence by an Individual Award at the 2019 APRA AMCOS Art Music Awards.

July 16, 2019
Lorrae McKenna
Lorrae McKenna Receives The APRA AMCOS Lighthouse Award

Melbourne based band manager Lorrae McKenna has been named as the recipient of the 2019 Lighthouse Award by APRA AMCOS.

May 21, 2019
Kate Miller-Heidke announces Helpmann Awards Nominations at Hamer Hall.
APRA Song of the Year Short List Reveals Incredible Diversity In Australian Music during 2018

The APRA Song of the Year short list has once again revealed an incredible list of homegrown talent.

February 4, 2019
Screen Music Awards 2018
2018 Screen Music Awards winners announced

The 2018 Screen Music Awards have been announced with 12 categories for TV, online, film and advertising revealed.

November 19, 2018
Art Music Awards 2018
Art Music Awards Nominees Announced

Full list of 2018 Art Music Awards finalists follows.

July 17, 2018
Noise11 iHeartRadio
SXSW Acts, APRA Finalists and a Chat With Grouplove At Noise11 iHeartRadio

With both SXSW and the APRA AMCOS Awards less than a month away this week at iHeartRadio music news powered by Noise11.com you’ll hear a stack of new Australian music from Pretty City, Bad Pony, RVG, Gang of Youths, Alex Lahey, Paul Kelly, Jen Cloher and Dan Sultan.

February 23, 2018