ARIA Awards Artisan and Fine Arts Nominees Announced
Noise11 photographed Sheppard, Rod Laver Arena Melbourne 2014

Sheppard photo by Ros O'Gorman

ARIA Awards Artisan and Fine Arts Nominees Announced

by Paul Cashmere on October 1, 2014

in News,Noise Pro

ARIA will present its first awards for 2014 for Artisan and Fine Arts categories next Tuesday (October 7) in Sydney.

ARIA Chairman and Chairman & CEO Australia & New Zealand, and President, Asia, Sony Music Entertainment, Denis Handlin AM, announced the nominees and said, “Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees in the Fine Arts and Artisan Awards. ARIA is delighted to present these awards and to recognise the highly talented Australian musicians and artisans across the diversity of the seven award categories.”

The winners will be announced at the Art Gallery of NSW next Tuesday.

FINE ARTS AWARDS | NOMINATED ARTISTS

Best Classical Album (7 finalists)
Australian World Orchestra / Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No.1 (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Emma Matthews / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias (ABC Classics/UMA)
Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido’s Lament (Mo’OzArt/The Planet Company)
Latitude 37 – Empires (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Lior / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Nigel Westlake – Compassion (ABC Classics /Universal Music Australia)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Macleod / Benjamin Northey / Markus Stenz – Adès Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto
(ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Topology – Share House (Independent/MGM)

Best Jazz Album
Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider (Jazzhead/MGM)
Emma Pask – Season Of My Heart (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers (Which Way Music/Fuse Group)
Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite (ABC Jazz/UMA)
Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions (Jazzhead/MGM)

Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu / Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Gurrumul : His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA)
Glenn Shorrock & Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and The Caddman (FANFARE CLASSIC/EMI)
Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts (Kin Music/Universal Music Australia)
Various Artists – Spirit Of Akasha (Warner Music Australia)
Various Artists – triple j’s One Night Stand: Mildura (ABC Music/UMA)

Best World Music Album
Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations (ABC Classics/UMA)
Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate (ABC Music/UMA)
The Barons of Tang – Into The Mouths of Hungry Giants (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)
William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk (ABC Classics/UMA)

ARTISAN AWARDS | NOMINATED ARTISTS

Engineer of the Year (6 finalists)
Dustin Tebbutt for Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP (Eleven: a music company Pty Ltd/UMA)
Eric J Dubowsky for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
Matthew Lambert and Barry Francis for Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Nicholas Wilson and Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)
Paul McKercher for Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Virginia Read for Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two (ABC Jazz/UMA)

Producer Of The Year
Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS for Troye Sivan – TRXYE (EMI)
Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)
John Castle and Josh Pyke for Josh Pyke – The Beginning and the End of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nicholas Murphy for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
Stuart Stuart for Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Best Cover Art
Angus & Julia Stone for Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)
Celeste Potter for DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)
Sia for Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)
The Leonard Brothers for 360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)
Tin & Ed for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

Comments

comments

Related Posts

The Teskey Brothers
ARIA Awards 2019 – The Complete Winners List

The Teskey Brothers, Dean Lewis and Tones and I were the big winners at the ARIA Awards for 2019.

November 27, 2019
Tones and I
Tones and I, Teskey Brothers, Thelma Plum To Perform At The ARIA Performers

2019 has been an outstanding year for Australian music and that will be reflected with the performances at this year’s ARIA Awards.

November 8, 2019
Tones and I
Tones and I Leads Nominations for 2019 ARIA Awards

Tones and I leads the list for 2019 ARIA Award nominations with eight categories covered. Also the Artisan and Fine Arts Awards winners have been announced.

October 10, 2019
Scott Maxwell ARIA Music Teacher of the Year award 2018
ARIA Awards produced 500,000 viewers across Australia

Around 500,000 viewers tuned in to watch the ARIA Awards across Australia last night.

November 29, 2018
5 Seconds Of Summer, Photo By Ros O'Gorman
ARIA Awards 2018 complete winners list

The 2018 ARIA Awards were held in Sydney on 28 November 2019.

November 28, 2018
Gang of Youths Go Farther Into Lightness
Gang Of Youths Dominate 2017 ARIA Awards

Sydney's Gang of Youths have dominated the 2017 ARIA Awards taking home Album of the Year, Best Group and Best Rock Album as well as Producer of the year for the album Go Farther Into Lightness.

November 28, 2017
Crowded House
ARIA Awards Generated Audience Increase For 30th Anniversary Show

The 2016 ARIA Awards, broadcast on Network TEN last night, generated an extra 125,000 viewers nationally over last year’s result, coming in as the overall 10th most watched show in Australia last night.

November 24, 2016