Grammy Awards 2015 Complete Nominations List
Sia, music news, noise11.com

Sia

Grammy Awards 2015 Complete Nominations List

by Paul Cashmere on December 6, 2014

in News,Noise Pro

The nominees for the 57th Grammy Awards for 2015 have been announced.

Recordings released from October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 and released either physically or digitally were eligible to be nominated.

The Grammy Awards will take place on February 8, 2015.

Australia’s Sia, Keith Urban and Iggy Azalea are amongst the nominees.

Record of the Year

Fancy, Iggy Azalea ft. Charli XCX
Chandelier, Sia
Stay With Me, Sam Smith
Shake It Off, Taylor Swift
All About That Bass, Meghan Trainor

Song of the Year

All About That Bass
Chandelier
Shake It Off
Stay With Me
Take Me to Church

Best New Artist

Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
Haim
Sam Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

All Of Me (Live), John Legend
Chandelier, Sia
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version), Sam Smith
Shake It Off, Taylor Swift
Happy, Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Fancy, Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
A Skyfull of Stars, Coldplay
Say Something, A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera
Bang, Bang, Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
Dark Horse, Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cheek to Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Nostalgia, Annie Lennox
Night Songs, Barry Manilow
Sending You A Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis
Partners, Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

Best Pop Vocal Album

Ghost Stories, Coldplay
Bangerz, Miley Cyrus
My Everything, Ariana Grande
Prism, Katy Perry
X, Ed Sheeran
In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith

Best Dance Recording

Never Say Never, Basement Jaxx
Rather Be, Clean Bandit featuring Jess Glynne
F For You, Disclosure featuring Mary J. Blige
I Got U, Duke Dumont featuring Jax Jones
Faded, Zhu

Dance/Electronic Music

Syro, Aphex Twin
While (1<2), Deadmaus Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon Do It Again, Röyksopp & Robyn Damage Control, Mat ZoBest Contemporary Instrumental Album

Wild Heart, Mindi Abair
Slam Dunk, Gerald Albright
Nathan East, Nathan East
Jazz Funk Soul, Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
Bass & Mandolin, Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Best Rock Performance

Gimme Something Good, Ryan Adams
Do I Wanna Know?, Arctic Monkeys
Blue Moon, Beck
Fever, The Black Keys
Lazaretto, Jack White

Best Metal Performance

Neon Knights, Anthrax
High Road, Mastodon
Heartbreaker, Motörhead
The Negative One, Slipknot
The Last In Line, Tenacious D

Best Rock Song

Ain’t It Fun, Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
Blue Moon, Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
Fever, D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Gimme Something Good, Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
Lazaretto, Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)

Best Rock Album

Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
Morning Phase, Beck
Turn Blue, The Black Keys
Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Songs Of Innocence, U2

Best Alternative Music Album

This Is All Yours, Alt-J
Reflektor, Arcade Fire
Melophobia, Cage The Elephant
St. Vincent, St. Vincent
Lazaretto, Jack White

Best R&B Performance

Drunk In Love, Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
New Flame, Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
It’s Your World, Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
Like This, Ledisi
Good Kisser, Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

As, Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
I.R.S., Angie Fisher
Jesus Children, Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
Nobody, Kem
Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo), Antonique Smith

Best R&B Song

Drunk In Love
Good Kisser
New Flame
Options (Wolfjames Version)
The Worst

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Sail Out, Jhené Aiko
Beyoncé, Beyoncé
X, Chris Brown
Mali Is… Mali Music
Girl, Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album

Islander, Bernhoft
Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc
Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton & Babyface
Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment
Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

Best Rap Performance

3005, Childish Gambino
0 To 100 / The Catch Up, Drake
Rap God, Eminem
I, Kendrick Lamar
All I Need Is You, Lecrae

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Blak Majik, Common Featuring Jhené Aiko
The Monster, Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Tuesday, I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake
Studio, Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
Bound 2, Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

Best Rap Song

Anaconda
Bound 2
I
We Dem Boyz
0 To 100 / The Catch Up

Best Rap Album

The New Classic, Iggy Azalea
Because The Internet, Childish Gambino
Nobody’s Smiling, Common
The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem
Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q
Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa

Best Country Solo Performance

Give Me Back My Hometown, Eric Church
Invisible, Hunter Hayes
Automatic, Miranda Lambert
Something In The Water, Carrie Underwood
Cop Car, Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Gentle On My Mind, The Band Perry
Somethin’ Bad, Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
Day Drinking, Little Big Town
Meanwhile Back At Mama’s, Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
Raise ‘Em Up, Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

Best Country Song

American Kids
Automatic
Give Me Back My Hometown
I’m Not Gonna Miss You
Meanwhile Back At Mama’s

Best Country Album

Riser, Dierks Bentley
The Outsiders, Eric Church
12 Stories, Brandy Clark
Platinum, Miranda Lambert
The Way I’m Livin’, Lee Ann Womack

Best New Age Album

Bhakti, Paul Avgerinos
Ritual, Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
Winds Of Samsara, Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
Symphony Live In Istanbul, Kitaro
In Love And Longing, Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

The Eye Of The Hurricane, Kenny Barron
Fingerprints, Chick Corea
You & The Night & The Music, Fred Hersch
Recorda Me, Joe Lovano
Sleeping Giant, Brad Mehldau

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro, (Billy Childs &) Various Artists
I Wanna Be Evil, René Marie
Live In NYC, Gretchen Parlato
Beautiful Life, Dianne Reeves
Paris Sessions, Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Landmarks, Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
Trilogy, Chick Corea Trio
Floating, Fred Hersch Trio
Enjoy The View, Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller, Jason Moran

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The L.A. Treasures Project, The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project, Rufus Reid
Live: I Hear The Sound, Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson, Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
The Pedrito Martinez Group, The Pedrito Martinez Group
The Offense Of The Drum, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Second Half, Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn
New Throned King, Yosvany Terry

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Help, Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae
Sunday A.M. [Live], Karen Clark Sheard
I Believe, Mali Music
No Greater Love, Smokie Norful
Love On The Radio, The Walls Group

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Write Your Story, Francesca Battistelli
Come As You Are, Crowder
Messengers, Lecrae Featuring For King & Country
Shake, MercyMe
Multiplied, Needtobreathe

Best Gospel Album

Help, Erica Campbell
Amazing [Live], Ricky Dillard & New G
Withholding Nothing [Live], William McDowell
Forever Yours, Smokie Norful
Vintage Worship, Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

If We’re Honest, Francesca Battistelli
Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong, For King & Country
Hurricane, Natalie Grant
Welcome To The New, MercyMe
Royal Tailor, Royal Tailor

Best Roots Gospel Album

Forever Changed, T. Graham Brown
Shine For All The People, Mike Farris
Hymns, Gaither Vocal Band
A Cappella, The Martins
His Way Of Loving Me, Tim Menzies

Best Latin Pop Album

Tangos, Rubén Blades
Elypse, Camila
Raíz, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
Loco De Amor, Juanes
Gracias Por Estar Aquí, Marco Antonio Solís

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Multiviral, Calle 13
Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina), Chocquibtown
Bailar En La Cueva, Jorge Drexler
Agua Maldita, Molotov
Vengo, Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Lastima Que Sean Ajenas, Pepe Aguilar
Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández, Vicente Fernández
Voz Y Guitarra, Ixya Herrera
15 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Alegría Del Mariachi, Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Best Tropical Latin Album

50 Aniversario, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
First Class To Havana, Aymee Nuviola
Live, Palo!
El Asunto, Totó La Momposina
Más + Corazón Profundo, Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance

Statesboro Blues, Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
A Feather’s Not A Bird, Rosanne Cash
And When I Die, Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
The Old Me Better, Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feet Warmers
Destination, Nickel Creek

Best American Roots Song

A Feather’s Not A Bird, Rosanne Cash
Just So Much, Jesse Winchester
The New York Trains, The Del McCoury Band
Pretty Little One, Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell
Terms Of My Surrender, John Hiatt

Best Americana Album

The River & The Thread, Rosanne Cash
Terms Of My Surrender, John Hiatt
Bluesamericana, Keb’ Mo’
A Dotted Line, Nickel Creek
Metamodern Sounds In Country Music, Sturgill Simpson

Best Bluegrass Album

The Earls Of Leicester, The Earls Of Leicester
Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny
Cold Spell, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Into My Own, Bryan Sutton
Only Me, Rhonda Vincent

Best Blues Album

Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy, Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
Promise Of A Brand New Day, Ruthie Foster
Juke Joint Chapel, Charlie Musselwhite
Decisions, Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’
Step Back, Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album

Three Bells, Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes
Follow The Music, Alice Gerrard
The Nocturne Diaries, Eliza Gilkyson
Remedy, Old Crow Medicine Show
A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble, Jesse Winchester

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Light The Stars, Bonsoir, Catin
Hanu ‘A’ala, Kamaka Kukona
Love’s Lies, Magnolia Sisters
The Legacy, Jo-El Sonnier
Ceremony, Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album

Fly Rasta, Ziggy Marley
Full Frequency,Sean Paul
Back On The Controls, Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry
Out Of Many, One Music, Shaggy
The Reggae Power, Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
Amid The Noise And Haste, Soja

Best World Music Album

Toumani & Sidiki, Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Eve, Angelique Kidjo
Our World In Song, Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
Magic, Sérgio Mendes
Traces Of You, Anoushka Shankar

Best Children’s Album

Appetite For Construction, The Pop Ups
I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai), Neela Vaswani
Just Say Hi!, Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
The Perfect Quirk, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Through The Woods, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Actors Anonymous, James Franco
A Call To Action, Jimmy Carter
Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America, John Waters
Diary Of A Mad Diva, Joan Rivers
A Fighting Chance, Elizabeth Warren
We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song, Gloria Gaynor

Best Comedy Album

Mandatory Fun, “Weird Al” Yankovic
Obsessed, Jim Gaffigan
Oh My God, Louis C.K.
Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time, Patton Oswalt
We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman

Best Musical Theater Album

Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder
Hedwig And The Angry Inch
West Side Story

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

American Hustle
Frozen
Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Frozen, Christophe Beck
Gone Girl, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
Gravity, Steven Price
Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Everything Is Awesome!!!, The Lego Movie
I See Fire, Track from: The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
I’m Not Gonna Miss You, Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me
Let It Go, Frozen
The Moon Song, Her

Best Instrumental Composition

The Book Thief, John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Last Train To Sanity, Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)
Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Recognition, Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)
Tarnation, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Beautiful Dreamer, Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Daft Punk, Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Get Smart, Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Guantanamera, Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
Moon River, Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

All My Tomorrows, Jeremy Fox
Goodnight America, Vince Mendoza
New York Tendaberry, Billy Childs
Party Rockers, Gordon Goodwin
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?, Pete McGuinness

Best Recording Package

Formosa Medicine Show, David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
Indie Cindy, Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies)
Lightning Bolt, Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)
LP1, FKA Twigs & Phil Lee, art directors (FKA Twigs)
Whispers, Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Cities Of Darkscorch
A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set)
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set)
Spring 1990 (The Other One)

Best Album Notes

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70
Offering: Live At Temple University
The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West’
Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

——————————————————————————————————————————————
Never miss a story! Get your free Noise11.com daily music news email alert. Subscribe to the Noise11 Music Newsletter here

Listen to the Noise11 Music News channel now at iHeartRadio

Follow Noise11.com on Facebook and Twitter

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Lady Gaga, Photo Ros O'Gorman, Noise11, photo
Ryan Seacrest Slammed for ‘WTF Was That’ Grammy Moment

Ryan Seacrest has been slammed for his cringeworthy interview with Lady Gaga.

February 13, 2019
Drake, Photo by Ros O'Gorman
The Grammy Awards 2019 complete winners list

The Grammy Awards for 2019 have been announced. Here is the complete winners list:

February 11, 2019
Ariana Grande Sweetener
Ariana Grande Blasts Grammy Boss for not letting her sing her current song

Ariana Grande has blasted Grammys producer Ken Ehrlich, insisting he's the reason she's not performing at the ceremony on Sunday.

February 8, 2019
Jorja Smith
Jorja Smith out of Laneway Festival for Adelaide, Melbourne and Fremantle

English singer songwriter Jorja Smith has pulled out of the Laneway Festival in Adelaide, Melbourne and Fremantle but will still perform Brisbane, Auckland and Sydney.

January 15, 2019
Kendrick Lamar
Kendrick Lamar leads Grammy nominations

Kendrick Lamar looks set to dominate the 2019 Grammy Awards after receiving seven nominations on Friday.

December 10, 2018
Dolly Parton - Photo By Ros O'Gorman
Dolly Parton To Be Honored As MusiCares Person of the Year

Eight time Grammy winner Dolly Parton has been named to receive the 2019 MusiCares Person of the Year.

September 5, 2018
Cheech and Chong photo by Ros O'Gorman
Cheech & Chong Exhibit To Open At Grammy Museum

Grammy-winning comedy duo Cheech & Chong will be the subject of a new exhibit opening at the Grammy Museum on 4/20. Titled Cheech & Chong: Still Rollin'—Celebrating 40 Years Of Up In Smoke, the exhibit is curated in collaboration with Grammy-winning producer Lou Adler, who uncovered the legendary duo, produced many of their albums, and directed the film.

April 11, 2018