Grammy Awards 2018 The Complete Winners List - Noise11.com
Bruno Mars 24k Magic

Bruno Mars 24k Magic

Grammy Awards 2018 The Complete Winners List

by Paul Cashmere on January 29, 2018

in News,Noise Pro

The 2018 Grammy Awards have been announced with Bruno Mars taking away the coveted Record of the Year award.

Hillsong won Australia a Grammy out of four nominees. Nick Cave, Sia and Mansionair were nominees.

2018 Grammy Awards Complete Winners List

General
Record Of The Year “24K Magic” – Bruno Mars
Album Of The Year 24K Magic – Bruno Mars
Song Of The Year “That’s What I Like” – Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Best New Artist Alessia Cara

Pop
Best Pop Solo Performance “Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance “Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer
Best Pop Vocal Album ÷ (Divide) – Ed Sheeran

Dance/Electronic
Best Dance Recording “Tonite” – LCD Soundsystem
Best Dance/Electronic Album 3-D The Catalogue – Kraftwerk

Contemporary Instrumental
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Prototype – Jeff Lorber Fusion

Rock
Best Rock Performance “You Want It Darker” – Leonard Cohen
Best Metal Performance “Sultan’s Curse” – Mastodon
Best Rock Song “Run” – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Best Rock Album A Deeper Understanding – The War On Drugs
Best Alternative Music Album Sleep Well Beast – The National

R&B
Best R&B Performance “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars
Best Traditional R&B Performance “Redbone” – Childish Gambino
Best R&B Song “That’s What I Like” – Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Best Urban Contemporary Album Starboy – The Weeknd
Best R&B Album 24K Magic – Bruno Mars

Rap
Best Rap Performance “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar
Best Rap/Sung Performance “LOYALTY.” – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
Best Rap Song “HUMBLE.” – Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Best Rap Album DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar

Country
Best Country Solo Performance “Either Way” – Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Better Man” – Little Big Town
Best Country Song “Broken Halos” – Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
Best Country Album From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton

New Age
Best New Age Album Dancing On Water – Peter Kater

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo “Miles Beyond” – John McLaughlin, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album Dreams And Daggers – Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album Rebirth – Billy Childs
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Bringin’ It – Christian McBride Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album Jazz Tango – Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel / Contemporary Christian
Best Gospel Performance/Song “Never Have To Be Alone” – CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song “What A Beautiful Name” – Hillsong Worship
Best Gospel Album Let Them Fall In Love – Cece Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Chain Breaker – Zach Williams
Best Roots Gospel Album Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope – Reba McEntire

Latin
Best Latin Pop Album El Dorado – Shakira
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album Residente – Residente
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas – Aida Cuevas
Best Tropical Latin Album Salsa Big Band – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance Killer Diller Blues – Alabama Shakes
Best American Roots Song “If We Were Vampires” – Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Best Americana Album The Nashville Sound – Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Best Bluegrass Album (tie) Laws Of Gravity – The Infamous Stringdusters and All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] – Rhonda Vincent And The Rage
Best Traditional Blues Album Blue & Lonesome – The Rolling Stones
Best Contemporary Blues Album TajMo – Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
Best Folk Album Mental Illness – Aimee Mann
Best Regional Roots Music Album Kalenda – Lost Bayou Ramblers

Reggae
Best Reggae Album Stony Hill – Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

World Music
Best World Music Album Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Children’s
Best Children’s Album Feel What U Feel – Lisa Loeb

Spoken Word
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) The Princess Diarist – Carrie Fisher

Comedy
Best Comedy Album The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas – Dave Chappelle

Musical Theater
Best Musical Theater Album Dear Evan Hansen – Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Music For Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land – (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land – Justin Hurwitz, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media “How Far I’ll Go” – Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho), Track from Moana: The Songs

Composing/Arranging
Best Instrumental Composition “Three Revolutions” – Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” – John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals “Putin” – Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Packaging
Best Recording Package (tie)
El Orisha De La Rosa – Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) – Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition – Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Notes
Best Album Notes Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings – Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Historical

Best Historical Album Leonard Bernstein – The Composer – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 24K Magic – Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Greg Kurstin
Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” – Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
Early Americans – Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio – Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Producer Of The Year, Classical David Frost

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
Berg: Wozzeck – Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
Best Choral Performance Bryars: The Fifth Century – Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Death & The Maiden – Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Best Classical Instrumental SoloTranscendental – Daniil Trifonov
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio – Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
Best Classical Compendium Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition Higdon: Viola Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video “Humble.” – Kendrick Lamar
Best Music Film The Defiant Ones – Various Artists

Noise11.com

Listen to the Noise11 Music News channel now at iHeartRadio

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Ed Sheeran photo by Ros O'Gorman
Has Ed Sheeran Ripped Off Live Side-Project with Blow

Ed Sheeran’s new song ‘Blow’ sounds remarkably like Live side-project The Gracious Few’s ‘Honest Man’.

July 9, 2019
Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars Uptown Funk, music news, Noise11.com
Bruno Mars Plays Hyde Park London

British Summer Time Hyde Park saw one of the world’s biggest pop superstars Bruno Mars stun a sold-out Hyde Park with one of the festival’s most spectacular performances.

July 16, 2018
Dua Lipa
Dua Lipa Cancels Brisbane Show

Dua Lipa will not appear to Bruno Mars shows tonight or tomorrow (14 and 15 March 2018).

March 14, 2018
Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars Uptown Funk, music news, Noise11.com
Here’s The Bruno Mars Australian Tour Setlist

If you are heading to any of the Bruno Mars shows in Australia over the next four weeks you are in for the greatest hits set.

March 5, 2018
Bruno Mars, Noise11, Photo
It Took 25 Songwriters to Write The Five Grammy Song Of The Year Nominations

It took an incredible 25 songwriters to write the five songs nominated for Grammy Song of the Year this year.

January 29, 2018
Bruno Mars, Noise11, Photo
Bruno Mars Pays Tribute To In Living Colour With Finesse Video

Bruno Mars has paid homage to classic sketch comedy show In Living Color with the new music video for his Finesse remix.

January 6, 2018
Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars Uptown Funk, music news, Noise11.com
Bruno Mars Leads American Music Awards

Bruno Mars looks set for success at the American Music Awards after bagging eight nominations on Thursday.

October 13, 2017