Victorian Premier Daniel Andrews Backs The Age Music Victoria Awards With $10000 Cash Prize - Noise11.com
Courtney Barnett performs in the ABC Melbourne Studio Foyer celebrating the 25th Anniversary of the Archie Roach album Charcoal Road. Photo by Ros O'Gorman

Courtney Barnett. Photo by Ros O'Gorman

Victorian Premier Daniel Andrews Backs The Age Music Victoria Awards With $10000 Cash Prize

by Paul Cashmere on October 12, 2018

in News,Noise Pro

The Victorian government is once again leading the Arts community with support for The Age Music Victoria Awards. Premier Daniel Andrews has announced a $10,000 cash prize for Best Victorian Album.

Minister for Creative Industries Martin Foley said, “We’re proud to support these awards, and it’s just a small acknowledgement of the economic, social and cultural benefits music brings to our State.”

The Premier has also allocated a further $5000 for a Premier’s Prize for Best Victorian Breakthrough Act.

The nominees for the Best Victorian Album are:

Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Laura Jean – Devotion
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Hope Downs
Sampa The Great – Birds And The Bee9

The shortlist for the Best Victorian Breakthrough Act are:

Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Kaiit
Mildlife
MOD CON

The Age Music Victoria Awards also have a new home at the Melbourne Recital Centre.

Voting is now open for the awards. Voters will automatically go in the running to win one of 2 double passes to the exclusive industry-only event. You can vote at: www.musicvictoria.com.au/votenow

Voting closes at midnight, Friday 9 November 2018

The Age Music Victoria Awards additional categories are:

Best Band
Camp Cope
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
MOD CON
Rolling Blackouts Coastal
Fever Tropical F*ck Storm

Best Song
Baker Boy – Marryuna
Camp Cope – The Opener
Courtney Barnett – Nameless, Faceless
Laura Jean – Girls On The TV
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue

Best Solo Artist
Alex Lahey
Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Courtney Barnett
Didirri
Laura Jean
Mojo Juju
Sampa The Great
Tash Sultana
Vance Joy

Best Male Musician
Danzal Baker (Baker Boy)
Didirri Peters (Didirri)
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical F*ck Storm)
Jake Robertson (School Damage, Alien Nosejob)
Tom Iansek (No Mono)

Best Female Musician
Courtney Barnett
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm, MOD CON, Palm Springs)
Laura Englert (Laura Jean)
Mojo “Juju” Ruiz De Luzuriaga (Mojo Juju)
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)

Best Live Act
Amyl And The Sniffers
Baker Boy
Cable Ties
Courtney Barnett
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)
The Gasometer, Collingwood
Howler, Brunswick
Northcote Social Club, Northcote
The Old Bar, Fitzroy
The Tote, Collingwood

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)
170 Russell, Melbourne
Corner Hotel, Richmond
The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury
Hamer Hall, Southbank
Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

INDUSTRY-VOTED NOMINEES:
Best Festival

Gizzfest
Golden Plains
Meredith Music Festival
Sugar Mountain
Wet Fest

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act
Benny Walker
Freya Josephine Hollick
High Tension
Stonefield
This Way North

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year)
Barwon Club, South Geelong
Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
The Workers Club, Geelong

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year)
Aireys Pub, Aireys Inlet
Blues Train, Queenscliff
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
Wandi Pub, Wandiligong

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent
Alice Skye
Baker Boy
Kaiit
Oetha
Willow Beats

Best Blues Album
Collard Greens And Gravy – Luedella
Fiona Boyes – Voodoo In The Shadows
Lloyd Spiegel – Backroads
Rhythm X Revival – Rhythm X Revival
Steve Boyd’s Rum Reverie – Hoodoo Hipshake

Best Country Album
Ben Mastwyk & The Millions – Winning Streak
Freya Josephine Hollick – Feral Fusion
Greta Ziller – Queen Of Boomtown
James Ellis & The Jealous Guys – It Ain’t Texas (But It Ain’t Bad)
Michael Waugh – The Asphalt & The Oval

Best Electronic Act
Alice Ivy
Cale Sexton
Corin
Habits
Mildlife

Best Experimental or Avant-Garde Act
Aviva Endean
Maria Moles
MESS Ltd
Nat Grant
Romy Fox

Best Folk or Roots Album
Cat Canteri – Inner North
Lucy Wise – Winter Sun
Luke Plumb & The Circuit – Turn & ReTurn
Michael Waugh – The Asphalt & The Oval
Trouble In The Kitchen – The Score

Best Global Act
Cool Out Sun
Digital Afrika
Mojo Juju
The Senegambian Jazz Band
Xylouris White

Best Heavy Album
Dangerous Curves – So Dirty Right
Dream On Dreamer – It Comes And Goes
Encircling Sea – Hearken
High Tension – Purge
YLVA – Meta

Best Hip Hop Act
Baker Boy
Drmngnow
Jordan Dennis
Kaiit
Sampa The Great

Best Jazz Album
30/70 – Elevate
Barney McAll – Hearing The Blood
Menagerie – The Arrow Of Time
Origami – Wu Xing – The 5 Elements
Sam Anning Sextet – Across A Field As Vast As One

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act
Marvin Priest & Rik-E-Ragga
Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Monkey Marc
Ras Jahknow
Yaw Faso

Best Rock/Punk Album
Camp Cope – How to Socialise & Make Friends
Divide and Dissolve – Abomination
Little Ugly Girls – Little Ugly Girls
Sarah Mary Chadwick – Sugar Still Melts In The Rain
Tropical F*ck Storm – A Laughing Death in Meatspace

Best Soul, Funk, RnB Album
30/70 – Elevate
The Bamboos – Night Time People
Billy Davis – A Family Portrait
Mildlife – Phase
Sampa The Great – Birds and The BEE9

Noise11.com

Listen to the Noise11 Music News channel now at iHeartRadio

Gavin Ryan reports with thanks to Australian-Charts.com

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Paul Kelly AWITG on Friday 17 November 2017. Photo by Ros O'Gorman
Australian Charts: Paul Kelly Scores His Second No 1 Album for ‘Nature’

Paul Kelly sees his 24th studio album "Nature" become his second successive No.1 on the ARIA Albums Chart this week.

20 hours ago
George Ezra
Australian Charts: George Ezra Spends Five Weeks At No 1 With ‘Shotgun’

Calling "Shotgun" at the No.1 spot again is George Ezra for a fifth straight week at the top of the ARIA Singles Chart.

20 hours ago
Noise11 iHeartRadio
Noise11 iHeartRadio Expanded Interviews with Bryan Ferry, Disturbed, Mario McNulty, Wreckless Eric, PP Arnold and Nickelback

This week at iHeartRadio Music News powered by it is our biggest week every with extended interviews from Bryan Ferry, David Draiman of Disturbed, Mario McNulty, the producer of the new edition of David Bowie ‘Never Let Me Down’, Wreckless Eric, PP Arnold and Mike Kroeger of Nickelback.

21 hours ago
Drought Relief
Sony To Release Drought Relief Charity Album For Australia’s Farmers

Jimmy Barnes, Midnight Oil, James Reyne and Daryl Braithwaite are just some of the artists who have contributed to the Sony release ‘Drought Relief’, to raise funds for Australia’s struggling farmers.

3 days ago
Lustra
Scott Morrison Website Registration Lapses And Now Hosts A Punk Song Scotty Doesn’t Know

Scott Morrison, Australia's unelected Prime Minister with the born to rule mentality, let his website registration lapse overnight. Now scottmorrison.com.au is hosting the punk song ‘Scotty Doesn’t Know’.

3 days ago
David Draiman of Disturbed photo by Tim Cashmere, music news, noise11.com
New Music Releases 19 October 2018

Major new titles coming this week from: Rufus Du Sol, MØ, Elle King, 2Cellos, Disturbed, Jess Glynne, Richard Ashcroft, Greta Van Fleet, Troy Cassar-Daley (GH), How to Dress Well, Soulfly, Neneh Cherry, The Sea Gypsies, and the Queen biopic soundtrack 'Bohemian Rhapsody'.

3 days ago
Samantha Jade
Samantha Jade To Release A Christmas Album

Samantha Jade will release her Christmas album ‘The Magic of Christmas’ in November.

3 days ago