Weddings Parties Anything Join The EG Hall Of Fame - Noise11.com
Weddings Parties Anything, EG Awards Launch: Photo Ros O'Gorman

Weddings Parties Anything, EG Awards Launch: Photo Ros O'Gorman

Weddings Parties Anything Join The EG Hall Of Fame

by Paul Cashmere on October 3, 2012

in News,Noise Pro

Melbourne’s folk-rock stalwarts Weddings Parties Anything will be inducted into the EG Hall of Fame at the EG Awards in November.

Weddings Parties Anything, EG Awards Launch: Photo Ros O'Gorman

Weddings Parties Anything, EG Awards Launch: Photo Ros O'Gorman

Mick Thomas, Mark ‘Squeezebox Wally’ Wallace and Jen Anderson took to the front foyer of The Age in Melbourne last night to play a few surprise songs for the industry gathering to announce the nominees.

It was a big night for EG editor Jo Roberts who is a big fan of “The Weddos”. “No band has since come close to giving fans such a sense of belonging, of family, of being at some holy communion. It’s the sort of meat- and-potatoes integrity, combined with a distinctly Melbourne voice, that EG loves and embraces. The Weddoes are as Melbourne as they come,” she said.

The nominees for this year’s seven reader-voted awards are:

BEST NEW TALENT

Bombay Royale Bushwalking Cactus Channel Chet Faker Courtney Barnett Jackson Firebird King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard The Murlocs

Oscar + Martin Saskwatch Smith Street Band Woollen Kits

BEST FEMALE

Butterfly Boucher Catcall Clare Bowditch Courtney Barnett Emma Russack Julia Stone

Kate Miller-Heidke Lanie Lane Linda Johnston Liz Stringer

Mia Dyson Sherry Rich

BEST MALE

360 Charles Jenkins Chet Faker Dave Graney Galapagoose Geoffrey O’Connor Henry Wagons Jordie Lane Mikelangelo Ron S Peno Spencer P Jones Tim Rogers

BEST ALBUM

Alpine – A is For Alpine Clare Bowditch – The Winter I Chose Happiness Collarbones – Die Young Dirty Three – Toward the Low Sun Gruntbucket – Songs From an Empty Room Jim Keays – Dirty, Dirty Liz Stringer – Warm in the Darkness Oh Mercy – Deep Heat Pond – Beard, Wives, Denim Ponyface – Hypnotised Sherry Rich – Dakota Avenue Twerps – Twerps

BEST BAND

Alpine Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes Dirty Three Even Graveyard Train Husky New War Oh Mercy Pond Something For Kate Temper Trap Twerps

BEST SONG

Alpine – Villages Charles Jenkins – Pray My Dear Daughter Chet Faker – No Diggity Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes – Love Letter Graveyard Train – Get The Gold Mia Dyson – When the Moment Comes Oh Mercy – Drums Saskwatch – Your Love

Something For Kate – Survival Expert Tame Impala – Elephant The Bamboos featuring Tim Rogers – I Got Burned

Twerps – Dreamin’

BEST TOUR

Dig It Up! – The Palace The Pogues – Festival Hall Dolly Parton – Rod Laver Fu Manchu – Cherryrock / HiFi Jack White – Festival Hall Lil Band O’ Gold – Regal Theatre / Gershwin Room Mark Lanegan – Forum Kanye West – Myer Music Bowl / Big Day Out Prince – Rod Laver The Beach Boys – Rod Laver The Darkness – The Palace The Wedding Present – Northcote Social Club

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT BY A VICTORIAN ARTIST (PRESENTED BY MELBOURNE MUSIC WEEK)

Ainslie Wills Ben Browning Boomgates Chet Faker Francolin Galapagoose Husky Lower Plenty Oh Mercy New War Teeth & Tongue Twerps

Comments

comments

Related Posts