WAMAwards Nominees Announced - Noise11.com
Troye Sivan

WAMAwards Nominees Announced

by Paul Cashmere on October 12, 2016

in News,Noise Pro

Western Australia’s WAMAwards nominations have been announced with Tame Impala and Troye Sivan obvious inclusions for 2016.

2016 wamawards — public voted categories

most popular act

Koi Child
Methyl Ethel
Mosquito Coast
Tame Impala
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan

more info→

most popular new act

Ah Trees
Human Buoy
POW Negro
The Money War
Verge Collection

most popular live act

Hideous Sun Demon
Old Blood
POW Negro
Shit Narnia
The Southern River Band
Tired Lion

most popular music video

FOAM — Get On Board
Hideous Sun Demon — Cul De Sac Vision
Koi Child — 1-5-9
Methyl Ethel — Idee Fixe
RAG N’ BONE — I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore
Tired Lion — Not My Friends

most popular venue

Badlands Bar
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojos Bar
The Bird

most popular music event

Camp Doogs
Nannup Music Festival
RTRFM’s In The Pines
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Wave Rock Weekender

best sound engineer (live)

Jason Brown
James Newhouse
Mark McEwen
Tim McNally

best sound engineer (studio)

Andy Lawson (Debaser Studios)
Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Studio)
Mat Gio (Rada Studios)

best record producer

Charlie Young
Dom Monteleone (Kingdom Studio)
Joel Quartermain (Wastelands Studio)
Matt Gio (Rada Studio)

best electronic producer

Morgan Then & Fletcher Ehlers (Slumberjack)
Ned Beckley (Lower Spectrum)
Phil Stroud
Regan Mathews (Ta-ku)

best female vocalist

Abbe May
Ama Quinsee (Legs Electric)
Gina Williams
Lucy Farley (Lucy Peach)

best male vocalist

Bojesse Pigram
Brendon Humphries (The Kill Devil Hills)
Craig Jovanovic (Maverick)
Danny Estrin (Voyager)
Jacob Diamond

best guitarist

Axel Carrington (RAG N’ BONE/Hip Priest/HYLA)
Benjamin Witt
Laura McCormick (Legs Electric)
Steve Hensby (Steve Hensby Band/Tracksuit/Lucy Peach Band)

best bassist

Abby Soanes (Legs Electric)
Alex Canion (Voyager)
Charlotte Thorne (Nerve Quakes)
Sara McPherson (RAG N’ BONE/Bells Rapids)
Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah/The Tommyhawks)

best drummer/percussionist

Ashley Doodkorte (Voyager, The Floors, Will Stoker & The Embers)
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)
Elliot Smith
Kylie Soanes (Legs Electric/Paul McCarthy & The Wishers)

best keys/synth artist

Matthew Schmalkuche (Jacob Diamond Band)
Russell Holmes (Russell Holmes Trio/Gina Williams Band)
Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels/The Kill Devil Hills)
Tom Kenny (Koi Child)

2016 wamawards — genres & industry

best blues/roots act

Andrew Winton
Katie J White
Matty T Wall
Old Blood

best country act

Belle Harvey
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ralway Bell
Ruby Boots

best electronic act (live)

Basic Mind
Catlips
Mei Saraswati
Slumberjack
Tourist Kid

best experimental act — presented by sunset events

Decibel
Eduardo Cossio
Josten Myburgh
Nathan Thompson
orphans

best folk act — presented by parlour

Andrew Winton
The Little Lord Street Band
Lucy Peach
Riley Pearce

best indigenous act

Beni Bjah
Gina Williams
John Bennett
Phil Walley-Stack

best jazz artist

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
Jamie Oehlers
Memory Of Elements
TRISK

best metal/heavy act

Drohtnung
Drowning Horse
Make Them Suffer
SANZU
Silent Knight
Voyager

best pop act

KUCKA
Methyl Ethel
Tame Impala
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan
Verge Collection

best punk/hardcore act

Nerve Quakes
SAVIOUR
Scalphunter
The Decline
Zerodent

best rock act

Hideous Sun Demon
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
RAG N’ BONE
The Love Junkies
Tired Lion

best urban act

Drapht
Koi Child
Mathas
Ta-ku

best world music act

Eastwinds
Grace Barbe
Juliana Areias
Soukouss Internationale

best album

Benjamin Witt — FUTURE RESET
Davey Craddock — City West
Koi Child — Koi Child
Mt. Mountain — Cosmos Terros
Nicholas Allbrook — Pure Gardiya

best ep

Gunns — She’s A Rainbow
Mei Saraswati — Devotions
Puck — Dead To The World
Verge Collection — Open Plan Living

best single

Abbe May — Doomsday Clock
Childsaint — Hallelujah Heartache
Hideous Sun Demon — Oscillate
Tired Lion — Not My Friends
Verge Collection — Postcodes

best record label

The Community Records
Jarrah Records
Pilerats
Spinning Top Music
Walking Horse Music

management award

Jacob Snell
Luke Rinaldi
Matt Johnson
Philip Stevens

media award

Bob Gordon
Andrew Ryan
Caitlin Nienaber
Daniel Cribb
Troy Mutton

golden wami

Jacob Snell
Maria Florides
Matthew Johnson
Phaedra Watts
Tom Fisher

Noise11.com

Comments

comments

Related Posts

James Arthur Say You Won't Let Go
ARIA Singles: James Arthur Is No 1 Again This Week

James Arthur is not about to let go of his No.1 position on the ARIA Singles Chart, spending a third straight week at the top with "Say You Won't Let Go".

October 31, 2016
The Angels perform at Red Hot Summer in Mornington at the Mornington Racecourse on Saturday 23 January 2016.
Regional Touring’s Duane McDonald Scores Another Win With Lakeside Twilights

The Lakeside Twilights music festival at Ballarat’s Lake Wendouree foreshore has sold-out more than a month in advance.

October 30, 2016
Black Sabbath The Ultimate Collection
New Music Releases For 28 October 2016

Major new titles coming out this week include: James Arthur, LeAnn Rimes, Kenny Chesney, Brett Elderidge, Tkay Maidza, Empire of the Sun, Tove Lo, Madness and DJ Shadow, plus repacks from Delta Goodrem, John Farnham, Kylie's and Michael Buble's Xmas albums.

October 28, 2016
Classic Rock Radio
3MP Rebrands As Classic Rock Radio And Its Pretty Ordinary

Melbourne’s 3MP has become Classic Rock Radio but be warned … it unimaginative and bland.

October 25, 2016
David Bowie Lazarus cast recording
Final David Bowie Song ‘Killing A Little Time’ Debuts

Three new David Bowie songs recorded during the 'Blackstar' sessions but held back for the Lazarus stage show debuted this week with the final track 'Killing A Little Time' available today.

October 20, 2016
APRA AMCOS
APRA AMCOS Paid 248,994 Songwriters $294,000,000 In 15-16

Australian songwriters and publishers had a 14% revenue increase during 2014-2015 with APRA/AMCOS confirming it paid out $294,600,000 in the last financial year.

October 20, 2016
Face The Music
Face The Music Release Program Details

Melbourne's Face The Music music conference has released more information about panels and artists for 2016.

October 19, 2016