2020 Air Awards Nominees Announced - Noise11.com
The Teskey Brothers

The Teskey Brothers

2020 Air Awards Nominees Announced

by Announcement on July 7, 2020

in News,Noise Pro

AIR is thrilled to return to the UNESCO City of Music this October for its annual AIR Awards and Indie-Con Australia Conference.

Innovation and Skills Minister, David Pisoni, said the South Australian Government is proud to be a major partner for both Indie-Con and the AIR Awards.

“The Indie-Con Australia conference provides the music industry both nationally and locally an opportunity to come together to support each other through these challenging times as well as have important conversations about navigating the future,” Minister Pisoni said.

“The AIR Awards will recognise and celebrate the inspiring talent of Australia’s independent artists during what has been a tough time for the music industry. Congratulations to all the award nominees on their success.”

The AIR Awards recognise, promote and celebrate the success of Australia’s Independent Music sector. Over 150 individual Awards have been presented to date and for many winners and nominees, it has been their first industry recognition that has helped facilitate national and international attention. Some of these artists include Courtney Barnett, Vance Joy, Flume, RÜFÜS DU SOL, Sia, Sheppard, Peking Duk, A.B Original, King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard and Violent Soho.

The 2020 AIR Awards will be held at the Freemasons Hall, Adelaide on Thursday 1st October 2020. If COVID-19 restrictions prevent a face-to-face event from taking place, the Awards will be broadcast in digital form.

INDEPENDENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR

AINSLIE WILLS – ALL YOU HAVE IS ALL YOU NEED
JULIA JACKLIN – CRUSHING
SAMPA THE GREAT – THE RETURN
STELLA DONNELLY – BEWARE OF THE DOGS
THE TESKEY BROTHERS – RUN HOME SLOW

INDEPENDENT SONG OF THE YEAR

AINSLIE WILLS – FEAR OF MISSING OUT
DOM DOLLA – SAN FRANDISCO
JULIA JACKLIN – DON’T KNOW HOW TO KEEP LOVING YOU
SAMPA THE GREAT – FINAL FORM
TONES AND I – DANCE MONKEY

BEST INDEPENDENT SOUL/RNB ALBUM OR EP

CAITI BAKER – DUST (PT. 1)
JORDAN RAKEI – ORIGIN
LANEOUS – MONSTERA DELICIOSA
THE SOUL MOVERS – BONA FIDE
TIANA KHASI – MEGHALAYA

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM OR EP

CHARLIE COLLINS – SNOWPINE
COOL SOUNDS – MORE TO ENJOY
FELICITY URQUHART – FROZEN RABBIT
LEE KERNAGHAN – BACKROAD NATION
LUCKY OCEANS – PURPLE SKY

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS
ALBUM OR EP

BOBBY ALU – FLOW
DYSON STRINGER CLOHER – DYSON STRINGER CLOHER
JULIA JACKLIN – CRUSHING
PAUL KELLY – LIVE AT THE SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE
THE TESKEY BROTHERS – RUN HOME SLOW

BEST INDEPENDENT POP ALBUM OR EP

CUB SPORT – CUB SPORT
G FLIP – ABOUT US
JACK RIVER – SUGAR MOUNTAIN (DELUXE)
STELLA DONNELLY – BEWARE OF THE DOGS
TONES AND I – THE KIDS ARE COMING – EP

BEST INDEPENDENT ROCK ALBUM OR EP

ANGIE MCMAHON – SALT
BAD//DREEMS – DOOMSDAY BALLET
JESS RIBEIRO – LOVE HATE
NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – GHOSTEEN
POND – TASMANIA

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM OR EP

AMY DICKSON – IN CIRCLES
JOSEPH TAWADROS – BETRAYAL OF A SACRED SUNFLOWER
KATIE NOONAN AND AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTET – THE GLAD TOMORROW
RICHARD TOGNETTI & ERIN HELYARD – BEETHOVEN & MOZART VIOLIN SONATAS
STUART SKELTON, WEST AUSTRALIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, ASHER FISCH – TRISTAN UND ISOLDE

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PPCA

ANGIE MCMAHON
CARLA GENEVE
STELLA DONNELLY
TONES AND I
VLOSSOM

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM OR EP

ALLDAY – STARRY NIGHT OVER THE PHONE
HORRORSHOW – NEW NORMAL
SAMPA THE GREAT – THE RETURN
SHADOW – CREAM
TASMAN KEITH & STEVIE JEAN – EVENINGS

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE OR ELECTRONICA ALBUM OR EP

FLUME – HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)
HERMITUDE – POLLYANARCHY
HUNTLY – LOW GRADE BUZZ
THE JUNGLE GIANTS – HEAVY HEARTED 1,2,3,4 AM REMIXES
SUI ZHEN – LOSING, LINDA

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA
OR CLUB SINGLE

CONFIDENCE MAN – DOES IT MAKE YOU FEEL GOOD?
DOM DOLLA – SAN FRANDISCO
FLUME – RUSHING BACK FEAT. VERA BLUE
HAIKU HANDS – DARE YOU NOT TO DANCE
PNAU – SOLID GOLD

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM OR EP

ANGELA DAVIS – LITTLE DID THEY KNOW
JOE CHINDAMO – ARIAS
KATE CEBERANO AND PAUL GRABOWSKY – TRYST
MIKE NOCK; HAMISH STUART; JULIEN WILSON; JONATHAN ZWARTZ – THIS WORLD
PHIL SLATER – THE DARK PATTERN

BEST INDEPENDENT PUNK ALBUM OR EP

AUSMUTEANTS – …PRESENT THE WORLD IN HANDCUFFS
DEAR SEATTLE – DON’T LET GO
DZ DEATHRAYS – POSITIVE RISING: PART 1
THE GOOCH PALMS – III
HEXDEBT – RULE OF FOUR

BEST INDEPENDENT HEAVY ALBUM OR EP

ALPHA WOLF – FAULT
NORTHLANE – ALIEN
OCEAN SLEEPER – DON’T LEAVE ME THIS WAY
SUPERHEIST – SIDEWINDER
THORNHILL – THE DARK POOL

BEST INDEPENDENT CHILDREN’S ALBUM
OR EP

HILLSONG KIDS – SONGS OF SOME SILLINESS
PEVAN & SARAH – BE KIND
REGURGITATOR’S POGOGO SHOW – THE REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY BORING ALBUM
THE VEGETABLE PLOT – SEASON TWO
THE WIGGLES – PARTY TIME!

Noise11.com

Follow Noise11 on Social Media

Noise11 on Instagram

You’ll discover music news first following Noise11 on Twitter

Comment on the news of the day, join Noise11 on Facebook

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Alex Lahey
AIR Awards Reveals The Class of 2018 Nominees

Alex Lahey, Baker Boy, Jen Cloher, Stella Donnelly and The Jungle Giants are the nominees for Best Independent Artist for the 2018 AIR Awards.

April 17, 2018
A.B. Original winner of The 12th AMP held in Melbourne at the Toff in Town on Thursday 9 March 2017. Photo Ros OGorman
A.B. Original Cleans Up At 2017 AIR Awards

Briggs and Trials A.B. Original project has picked up five awards at the 2017 AIR Awards.

July 27, 2017
One Electric Day at Werribee Mansion on Sunday 27 November 2016 with Russell Morris, Icehouse, James Reyne, Jimmy Barnes.
AIR Shortlist Best Independent Labels For 2017

AIR have revealed the nominees for the Best Indepent Label at the upcoming AIR Awards in Adelaide.

July 19, 2017
Jen Cloher
Music Conference Indie-Con Australia To Debut In Adelaide in July

Indie-Con, a music conference offering insights into the latest innovations and technological advancements in products, services and strategies available to the independent music sector, will debut in Australia in Adelaide in July.

June 27, 2017
One Electric Day at Werribee Mansion on Sunday 27 November 2016 with Russell Morris, Icehouse, James Reyne, Jimmy Barnes.
AIR Awards Nominees Revealed For 2017

The nominees for the 2017 AIR Awards have been announced, as well as the new location for the ceremony.

May 31, 2017
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards, Photo Ros O'Gorman
Melbourne Loses The Air Awards To Adelaide

After 10 years Melbourne has lost the Air Awards to Adelaide.

February 20, 2017
Chet Faker: Photo Ros O'Gorman
AIR Awards Date Set For October

The AIR Awards will celebrate its 10th anniversary with the annual awards ceremony on October 22, 2015.

August 5, 2015