The 2021 AIR Awards Nominees List Is In - Noise11.com
Casey Barnes

Casey Barnes

The 2021 AIR Awards Nominees List Is In

by Paul Cashmere on June 2, 2021

in News,Noise Pro

The 2021 AIR Awards nominees list has been revealed.

The 2021 AIR Awards will be held at the Freemasons Hall, Adelaide on Thursday 5th August 2021 as an invite-only event.

NDEPENDENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR

BALL PARK MUSIC – BALL PARK MUSIC
DMA’S – THE GLOW
EMMA DONOVAN & THE PUTBACKS – CROSSOVER
FANNY LUMSDEN – FALLOW
SPACEY JANE – SUNLIGHT

INDEPENDENT SONG OF THE YEAR

GORDI – EXTRAORDINARY LIFE
KING STINGRAY – HEY WANHAKA
MERCI, MERCY– FUCKED MYSELF UP
SPACEY JANE – BOOSTER SEAT
THE JUNGLE GIANTS – SENDING ME UR LOVING

BEST INDEPENDENT SOUL/RNB ALBUM OR EP

EMMA DONOVAN & THE PUTBACKS – CROSSOVER
JEIDA WOODS – HIVE
KYLIE AULDIST – THIS IS WHAT HAPPINESS LOOKS LIKE
LIYAH KNIGHT – NESTING
SERINA PECH – POLITICS

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM OR EP

ANDY GOLLEDGE – NAMOI
CASEY BARNES – TOWN OF A MILLION DREAMS
COOL SOUNDS – SLEEPERS
FANNY LUMSDEN – FALLOW
TRAVIS COLLINS – WRECK ME

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS
ALBUM OR EP

#1 DADS – GOLDEN REPAIR
EMMA SWIFT – BLONDE ON THE TRACKS
JOSH TESKEY & ASH GRUNWALD – PUSH THE BLUES AWAY
THE TESKEY BROTHERS – LIVE AT THE FORUM
VIKA & LINDA – SUNDAY (THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ISO

BEST INDEPENDENT POP ALBUM OR EP

CUB SPORT – LIKE NIRVANA
DONNY BENÉT – MR EXPERIENCE
GORDI – OUR TWO SKINS
JACK RIVER – STRANGER HEART
TIA GOSTELOW – CHRYSALIS

BEST INDEPENDENT ROCK ALBUM OR EP

DMA’S – THE GLOW
LIME CORDIALE – 14 STEPS TO A BETTER YOU
ROLLING BLACKOUTS COASTAL FEVER – SIDEWAYS TO NEW ITALY
SLOWLY SLOWLY – RACE CAR BLUES
SPACEY JANE – SUNLIGHT

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM OR EP

ANDREW BLANCH / ARIEL NURHADI – ALCHEMY
AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA / RICHARD TOGNETTI – BRAHMS: SYMPHONIES 3 & 4
ENSEMBLE OFFSPRING – SONGBIRDS
JAYSON GILLHAM / ADELAIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA / NICHOLAS CARTER – BEETHOVEN: THE PIANO CONCERTOS
JOSEPH TAWADROS / JAMES TAWADROS/ SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA / BENJAMIN NORTHEY – LIVE AT THE SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PPCA

HAIKU HANDS
HAYLEY MARY
MIA WRAY
SPACEY JANE
SYCCO

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM OR EP

CHARLIE THREADS – SAY LESS
CHILLINIT – THE OCTAGON
HORRORSHOW – NEW NORMAL DELUXE
RYLAND ROSE – CHAMPION OF THE LOSERS
ST. CHRISTOPH & SHAADE – BIG MOOD

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE OR ELECTRONICA ALBUM OR EP

BANOFFEE – LOOK AT US NOW DAD
HAIKU HANDS – HAIKU HANDS
LANKS – SPIRITS PT. 1
LASTLINGS – FIRST CONTACT
VLOSSOM – MY FRIEND

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

DMA’S – CRIMINALS (THE AVALANCHES REMIX)
FLUME – THE DIFFERENCE FEAT. TORO Y MOI
PNAU – RIVER FEAT. LADYHAWKE
SHOCKONE – FOLLOW ME
THE JUNGLE GIANTS – SENDING ME UR LOVING (TOM TRAGO REMIX)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM OR EP

JULIEN WILSON – STOCK
KATIE NOONAN – THE SWEETEST TABOO
MILDLIFE – AUTOMATIC
PARTY DOZEN – PRAY FOR PARTY DOZEN
VANESSA PERICA ORCHESTRA – LOVE IS A TEMPORARY MADNESS

BEST INDEPENDENT PUNK ALBUM OR EP

A. SWAYZE & THE GHOSTS – PAID SALVATION
CABLE TIES – FAR ENOUGH
CRY CLUB – GOD, I’M SUCH A MESS
THE CHATS – HIGH RISK BEHAVIOUR
VIOLENT SOHO – EVERYTHING IS A-OK

BEST INDEPENDENT HEAVY ALBUM OR EP

IN HEARTS WAKE – KALIYUGA
MAKE THEM SUFFER – HOW TO SURVIVE A FUNERAL
PARKWAY DRIVE – VIVA THE UNDERDOGS
POLARIS – THE DEATH OF ME
WOLF & CUB – NIL

BEST INDEPENDENT CHILDREN’S ALBUM
OR EP

AMBER LAWRENCE – KIDS GONE COUNTRY 2 – FUN FOR ALL THE FAMILY
DIVER CITY – WELCOME TO DIVER CITY
SPOTTY KITES – HAVE A SPOTTY CHRISTMAS
TEENY TINY STEVIES – THOUGHTFUL SONGS FOR LITTLE PEOPLE
THE WIGGLES – CHOO CHOO TRAINS, PROPELLER PLANES & TOOT TOOT CHUGGA CHUGGA BIG RED CAR!

Noise11.com

Follow Noise11 on Social Media

NEW: Noise11 on YouTube SUBSCRIBE

Noise11 on Instagram

You’ll discover music news first following Noise11 on Twitter

Comment on the news of the day, join Noise11 on Facebook

Comments

comments

Related Posts

APIA Good Times Tour 2019 Vika and Linda photo by Mary Boukouvalas
AIR Awards Reveals 2021 Winners

DMA’s, Emma Donovan, Katie Noonan, Vika & Linda and Gordi are just a few of the AIR Award winners for 2021.

August 6, 2021
The Teskey Brothers
2020 Air Awards Nominees Announced

AIR is thrilled to return to the UNESCO City of Music this October for its annual AIR Awards and Indie-Con Australia Conference.

July 7, 2020
Alex Lahey
AIR Awards Reveals The Class of 2018 Nominees

Alex Lahey, Baker Boy, Jen Cloher, Stella Donnelly and The Jungle Giants are the nominees for Best Independent Artist for the 2018 AIR Awards.

April 17, 2018
A.B. Original winner of The 12th AMP held in Melbourne at the Toff in Town on Thursday 9 March 2017. Photo Ros OGorman
A.B. Original Cleans Up At 2017 AIR Awards

Briggs and Trials A.B. Original project has picked up five awards at the 2017 AIR Awards.

July 27, 2017
One Electric Day at Werribee Mansion on Sunday 27 November 2016 with Russell Morris, Icehouse, James Reyne, Jimmy Barnes.
AIR Shortlist Best Independent Labels For 2017

AIR have revealed the nominees for the Best Indepent Label at the upcoming AIR Awards in Adelaide.

July 19, 2017
Jen Cloher
Music Conference Indie-Con Australia To Debut In Adelaide in July

Indie-Con, a music conference offering insights into the latest innovations and technological advancements in products, services and strategies available to the independent music sector, will debut in Australia in Adelaide in July.

June 27, 2017
One Electric Day at Werribee Mansion on Sunday 27 November 2016 with Russell Morris, Icehouse, James Reyne, Jimmy Barnes.
AIR Awards Nominees Revealed For 2017

The nominees for the 2017 AIR Awards have been announced, as well as the new location for the ceremony.

May 31, 2017