John Butler Named Port Fairy Artist of The Year - Noise11.com
John Butler

John Butler

John Butler Named Port Fairy Artist of The Year

by Paul Cashmere on February 29, 2012

in Live,News

The Port Fairy Folk Festival has announced John Butler as its Artist of the Year.

John Butler

John Butler

Every year the Port Fairy Folk Festival picks one artist who has made “a significant contribution to the folk music community and industry”.

John Butler established The Seed in 2005 with his wife Danielle Caruana of Mama Kin. The Seed is a music funding body supporting Australian artists with a range of grants, mentoring initiatives and conferences.

“When Danielle and I first started the fund we always intended for it to grow into something that wasn’t just funded by ourselves but contributed to by many movers and shakers within the Australian music community.
“In the beginning we felt it was necessary for this fund to have credentials and for that my initials served well. But now … [t]his is an Initiative funded BY the music community FOR the music community and I feel The Seed best represents our inclusive approach” www.theseedfund.org”

John Butler will perform at the Port Fairy Folk Music Festival, on from Friday, March 9.

The full line-up is:

INTERNATIONALS
Abigail Washburn With Kai Welch , Adam Cohen, ahab, April Verch & Band, Ben Sollee, Beoga, Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen, Chris While & Julie Matthews, Dry Bones Featuring Nathan Rogers, Eric Bibb & Staffan Astner, Frigg, Harry Manx, Judy Collins, Kristina Olsen, Krystle Warren, Madison Violet, Noriana Kennedy, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band, Pierre Bensusan , Pieta Brown, Sharon Shannon Big Band, The Battlefield Band, The Lonesome Rangers

NATIONALS
ROOTS & RHYTHMS
Blackwood Jack, Carus Thompson & Band, Eagle And The Worm, Gossling, John Butler Solo, Lucie Thorne, Mama Kin, Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission, My Friend The Chocolate Cake, Tin Pan Orange

THE SONG-CATCHERS
Ami Williamson, Clare Bowditch, Fred Smith And Liz Frencham, Harry James Angus, Lucy Wise And The B’gollies, Melbourne Mass Gospel Choir, Rose Bygrave & Marce Howard , Sweet Jean

CROSSROADS
Blue Heat, Blues On The Boyle, Daniel Champagne, Hat Fitz And Cara Robinson, Jeff Lang, Jimi Hocking, Lanie Lane

CELTIC COLOURS
Claymore, Dalriada, The Borderers, The Gathering, The Simpson Three, Six At The Crossroads

COUNTRY ROADS & BANJOS
Damian Howard Band, Davidson Brothers, Lost In Suburbia, Nigel Wearne & The Cast Iron Promises, The Cartridge Family, The Junes, The Miserable Little Bastards

WORLD SOUNDS
Archie Roach, Black Jesus Experience, George Kamikawa & Noriko Tadano, Kamerunga, Stiff Gins, The Bamboos, The Woohoo Revue, Watussi

COMEDY CABARET ECLECTIC
Flap!, Jugularity, Rusty Rich, The Pigs, Tripod

PLUS
THE frINge, STREET INvaderS, Kids Folk Circus, Hosts, Workshops, Buskers, Food Fest, Markets

THE STREET•INvaderS
Benny B – Shark Bouy, Circus Elements, H. M. A. S Heidi Hoops, Jonathon Acorn, Kwela Swingsters, Las Cossas Nostra, Miss Australia And Her Dingo, Mr Fungus, Mr George’s Incredible Sale, Mr Qwirk, Strings On Fire, Tina Green, Uproar! And The Technicoloured Dream Bear

THE fringe
Archer & Bow, Beth King And The Hemingway Collective, Chris O’ Neill, Fraser A Gorman, Ian Zierk, Maggie & Elsie Rigby, Melva Vs Salvador, The Miserable Little Bastards

THE KIDS folk CIRCUS
Art Activities In The Bag, Bonza Banana Band, Brett Clarke, Bushwahzee – Band Of Pirates, Red The Clown, Spikey & Friends, The Perch Creek Family Jugband, Tina Sparkle

THE HOSTS
Nick Charles, Jim Haynes, Danny Spooner, Rick E Vengeance

Comments

comments

Related Posts