Tones and I Leads Nominations for 2019 ARIA Awards - Noise11.com
Tones and I

Tones and I

Tones and I Leads Nominations for 2019 ARIA Awards

by Paul Cashmere on October 10, 2019

in News,Noise Pro

Tones and I leads the list for 2019 ARIA Award nominations with eight categories covered. Also the Artisan and Fine Arts Awards winners have been announced.

EIGHT NOMINATIONS
Tones And I

SEVEN NOMINATIONS
Hilltop Hoods
The Teskey Brothers

SIX NOMINATIONS
Julia Jacklin
Thelma Plum

FIVE NOMINATIONS
Paul Kelly

FOUR NOMINATIONS
Amy Shark
Dean Lewis
Guy Sebastian

THREE NOMINATIONS
Baker Boy
G Flip
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard
Matt Corby
RÜFÜS DU SOL

TWO NOMINATIONS
5 Seconds of Summer
Amyl and The Sniffers
Birds of Tokyo
Dan Sultan
Gang Of Youths
Jessica Mauboy
Midnight Oil
Morgan Evans
PNAU
Sampa The Great
Tame Impala

ONE NOMINATION
Adrian Eagle
Andrea Keller
Angela Davis
Angie McMahon
Arj Barker
Barney McAll
Briggs
Burkhard Dallwitz
Carl Barron
Chaika
Charlie Collins
Chris Lilley
Clowns
Dead Letter Circus
Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals
Dom Dolla
DZ Deathrays
Electric Fields
Felicity Urquhart
FISHER
Flume
Genesis Owusu
Genevieve Lacey
Grigoryan Brothers, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey
Hayden James
Holy Holy
Illy
Jimmy Barnes
John Butler Trio
Joseph Tawadros
Kaiit
Kamil Ellis, Ensemble Offspring
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky
Keith Urban
Kian
Lee Kernaghan
Luke Howard
Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Nicole Car, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti
Northlane
Ocean Alley
Paul Kelly, James Ledger
Peking Duk *Also nominated with Jack River*
Peking Duk & Jack River
Phil Slater
Regurgitator’s Pogogo Show
Samantha Jade
Sammy J
Sara Storer
Seeker Lover Keeper
Skegss
Stella Donnelly
Tara Tiba
Tash Sultana
The Beanies
The Paper Kites
The Wiggles
Tkay Maidza
Trials
Various Artists (The Recording Studio)
Veronica & Lewis
Zela Margossian Quintet

2019 ARIA AWARD NOMINATED ARTISTS

Winners to be announced Wednesday, 27th November, The Star, Sydney

Album Of The Year
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Best Male Artist
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hayden James – Between Us (Future Classic)
Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)

Best Female Artist
Amy Shark – Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Jessica Mauboy – Little Things (Sony Music Australia)
Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Dance Release
Dom Dolla – Take It (Sweat It Out/Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd
FISHER – You Little Beauty (etcetc Music)
Peking Duk & Jack River – Sugar (Sony Music Australia)
PNAU – Solid Gold (etcetc Music)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Group
5 Seconds Of Summer – Easier (Interscope / EMI Music Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo – Good Lord (EMI Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Breakthrough Artist
G Flip – About Us (Future Classic)
Stella Donnelly – Beware Of The Dogs (Stella Music/MGM)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Pop Release
Amy Shark – Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Hip Hop Release
Baker Boy – Cool As Hell (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Illy – Then What (Sony Music Australia)
Sampa The Great – Final Form (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)
Tkay Maidza – Awake feat. JPEGMAFIA (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Soul/R&B Release
Kaiit – Miss Shiney (Alt. Music Group/Ditto Music)
Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Adrian Eagle – AOK (Adrian Eagle)
Genesis Owusu – WUTD + Vultures (Ourness/AWAL)
Tash Sultana – Can’t Buy Happiness (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Independent Release
Angie McMahon – Salt (Independent/AWAL)
G Flip – About Us (Future Classic)
Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Tones And I – The Kids Are Coming (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Rock Album
Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)
Holy Holy – My Own Pool Of Light (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Jimmy Barnes – My Criminal Record (Bloodlines)
Midnight Oil – Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney (Sony Music Australia)
Skegss – My Own Mess (Ratbag Records)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Samantha Jade – The Magic of Christmas (Sony Music Australia)
Seeker Lover Keeper – Wild Seeds (Liberation Records)
The Paper Kites – On The Corner Where You Live (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Best Country Album
Charlie Collins – Snowpine (Mirror Music/Inertia Music)
Felicity Urquhart – Frozen Rabbit (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Lee Kernaghan – Backroad Nation (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Morgan Evans – Things We Drink To (Warner Music Nashville)
Sara Storer – Raindance (Universal Music Australia)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Clowns – Nature/Nurture (Damaged Record Co./Caroline Australia)
Dead Letter Circus – Dead Letter Circus (BMG)
DZ Deathrays – Positive Rising: Part 1 (I OH YOU)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Infest The Rats’ Nest (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Northlane – Alien (UNFD)

Best Blues & Roots Album
Dan Sultan – Aviary Takes (Liberation Records)
John Butler Trio – HOME (Jarrah Records/MGM)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Fishing For Fishies (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Paul Kelly – Live At Sydney Opera House (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Best Children’s Album
Dan Sultan – Nali & Friends (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Kamil Ellis and Ensemble Offspring – Classic Kids: Music For The Dreaming (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)
Regurgitator’s Pogogo Show – The Really Really Really Really Boring Album (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
The Beanies – Imagination Station (Kinderling Kids Radio)
The Wiggles – Party Time! (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Comedy Release
Arj Barker – Organic (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Carl Barron – Drinking With A Fork (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Chris Lilley – Lunatics (Official Soundtrack) (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)
Sammy J – Symphony In J Minor (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)
Veronica & Lewis – Sex Flex: A Rap Guide To Fornication (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video
Baker Boy – Cool As Hell (Danzal Baker/Island Record Australia)
Briggs – Life Is Incredible feat. Greg Holden (Adam Briggs/Island Records Australia)
G Flip – Drink Too Much (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – Exit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Little Things (Sony Music Australia)
PNAU – Solid Gold (etcetc Music)
Sampa The Great – Final Form (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Australian Live Act
Amy Shark – Amy Shark Australian Tour (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Baker Boy – Cool As Hell Tour (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)
Electric Fields – 2000 And Whatever Tour (Independent/Ditto)
Gang Of Youths – Say Yes To Life Tour (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse World Tour (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Keith Urban – Graffiti U Tour 2019 (Capitol – Nashville/EMI Music Australia)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Australian Tour 2019 (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Midnight Oil – Midnight Oil (Sony Music Australia)
Peking Duk – Peking Duk’s Biggest Tour Ever… So Far (Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – The Teskey Brothers – Intimate Venue Tour (Ivy League Records)

Song Of The Year
5 Seconds Of Summer – Easier (Interscope/EMI Music Australia)
Amy Shark – Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Birds Of Tokyo – Good Lord (EMI Music Australia)
Dean Lewis – 7 Minutes (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – Leave Me Lonely (Hilltop Hoods/Universal Music Australia)
Kian – Waiting (EMI Music Australia)
Morgan Evans – Day Drunk (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Ocean Alley – Confidence (The Orchard)
Tones and I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best International Artist
Ariana Grande – Thank U, Next (UNI/UMA)
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go (INR/UMA)
Ed Sheeran – No.6 Collaborations Project (ATL/WAR)
George Ezra – Staying At Tamara’s (COL/SME)
Khalid – Free Spirit (RCA/SME)
P!nk – Hurts 2B Human (RCA/SME)
Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding (UNI/UMA)
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes (ISL/UMA)
Taylor Swift – Lover (UNI/UMA)
Travis Scott – Astroworld (SME)

ARIA Music Teacher of the Year
Antonio Chiappetta (St Andrews College, Marayong, NSW)
Bel Skinner (North Regional TAFE, WA)
Julie Rennick (Gunnedah Conservatorium, NSW)
Lee Strickland (Narbethong State Special School, QLD)

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
WINNER: Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum – Better in Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Ben Jones for Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)
Jonathan Zawada for Flume – Hi This is Flume (Mixtape) (Future Classic)
Nick Mckk for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Lucy Dyson for Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Engineer Of The Year
WINNER: Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Patience (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Producer Of The Year
WINNER: Dann Hume for Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Dann Hume for Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Patience (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Paul Kelly and Steven Schram for Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album
WINNER: Paul Kelly, James Ledger – Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals – Nigel Westlake: Spirit of the Wild / Steve Reich: The Desert Music (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Genevieve Lacey – Soliloquy: Telemann Solo Fantasias ( ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Grigoryan Brothers, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey – Bach Concertos (ABC Classic/Universal)
Nicole Car, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti – Heroines (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Kelly, James Ledger – Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album
WINNER: Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky – TRYST (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Andrea Keller – Transients Vol.1 (MGM)
Angela Davis – Little Did They Know (ABC Jazz/Universal Music Australia)
Barney McAll – Zephyrix (Extra Celestial Arts)
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky – TRYST (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Phil Slater – The Dark Pattern (Earshift/The Planet Company)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
WINNER: Various Artists – The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Burkhard Dallwitz – LOCUSTS: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Closereef Productions)
Gang Of Youths – MTV Unplugged (Live in Melbourne) (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Luke Howard – The Sand That Ate The Sea (Mercury KX/Universal Music Australia)
Trials – Cargo (Causeway Films/Universal Music Australia)
Various Artists – The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album
WINNER: Melbourne Ska Orchestra – One Year Of Ska (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Chaika – Arrow (Mara Music/Independent/Gyrostream)
Joseph Tawadros – Betrayal of a Sacred Sunflower (Independent/The Planet Company)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – One Year Of Ska (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Tara Tiba – Omid (Cezanne Producciones/The Planet Company)
Zela Margossian Quintet – Transition (Art As Catharsis)

Noise11 on Instagram

You’ll discover music news first following Noise11 on Twitter

Comment on the news of the day, join Noise11 on Facebook

Noise11.com

Listen to the Noise11 Music News channel now at iHeartRadio

Comments

comments

Related Posts

The Rolling Stones Bridges To Buenos Aires
Watch The Rolling Stones Perform Saint of Me in Buenos Aires

The Rolling Stones have released another video from the upcoming ‘Bridges To Buenos Aires’ DVD. Watch ‘Saint of Me’.

14 hours ago
Elton John, Photo: Ros O'Gorman
Taron Egerton and Elton John Perform at Greek Theatre Screening of Rocketman: Live In Concert

‘Rocketman’ star Taron Edgeton joined Sir Elton John on stage at the Greek Theatre Los Angeles for the one-night only ‘Rocketman: Live In Concert’ with the Hollywood Symphony Orchestra on Thursday 17 October 2019.

14 hours ago
Robbie Williams The Christmas Present
Robbie Williams Is Delivering The Christmas Present These Holidays

Robbie Williams has gathered up the ghosts of Christmas past (Rod Stewart and Bryan Adams) and the ghost of Christmas present Jamie Cullum for his first ever Christmas album ‘The Christmas Present’.

1 day ago
James Bay, music news, noise11.com
James Bay Is Well Into Working On His Third Album

James Bay took to his social media profiles on Wednesday (16.10.19) to give fans an update on his follow-up to 2018's 'Electric Light’, and it looks like he's channelling all kinds of emotions into the new tunes as he appeared to describe the process as everything from "challenging", "scary" to "confusing".

2 days ago
Big Sean
Big Sean Recruits Post Malone for New Album

Big Sean has revealed details of his fifth LP - his first solo record since 2017's 'I Decided' - which will see the star get real about being diagnosed with heart disease as a teenager and family.

2 days ago
The Screaming Jets
The Screaming Jets Have Two Final Shows For 2020

The Screaming Jets will round out 2019 with two final shows finishing off their ‘Dirty Thirty … The 30th Anniversary Year’.

2 days ago
Jacob's Run
Jacob’s Run To Play Show For 88.3 Southern FM

Melbourne’s Jacob’s Run will perform a fundraiser for Melbourne public broadcaster 88.3 Southern FM on 1 November in St Kilda.

2 days ago