Flume And Jagwar Ma Lead Independent Music Award Nominations - Noise11.com
Flume, Noise11, Photo

Flume

Flume And Jagwar Ma Lead Independent Music Award Nominations

by Paul Cashmere on September 4, 2013

in News,Noise Pro

Indie rock act Jagwar Ma and EDM act Flume have both been nominated in five categories of the Independent Music Awards.

Big Scary received three nominations while Dick Diver, Vance Joy, The Drones and Courtney Barnett are both up for two.

The Independent Music Awards will be held in Melbourne in October and feature performances from Saskwatch, Violent Soho, Archie Roach, Big Scary, Seth Sentry and RUFUS.

The 2013 Independent Music Award nominees are:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
Big Scary
Dick Diver
Flume
Jagwar Ma
The Drones

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater)
Dick Diver – Calendar Daus (Chapter Music)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
The Drones – I Sea Seaweed (MGM)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Courtney Barnett
Kirin J Callinan
Seth Sentry
The Rubens
Vance Joy

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP
Big Scary – Luck Now (Pieater)
Courtney Barnett – History Eraser (Milk! Records)
Flume – Holdin’ On (Future Classic)
Jagwa Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Illy – Bring It Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records)
Spit Syndicate – Sunday Gentlemen (Obese Records)
Urthboy – Smokey’s Haunt (Elefant Traks)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Baylou – Go To Hell and I Love You (ABC Music)
Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
Karl Broadie – A Side B Side Seaside (WJO)
The Sunny Cowgirls – What We Do (WJO)
Lee Kernaghan – Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Mama Kin – The Magician’s Daughter (MGM)
Mia Dyson – The Moment (MGM)
Paul Kelly – Spring And Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings)
Tim Rogers – Rogers Sings Rogerstein (Four | Four)
The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Record)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – 12 Bar Bruise (Flightless)
Kingswood – Change Of Heart (Capgun Kids)
Parkway Drive – Atlas (Resist Records)
The Mark Of Cain – Songs Of The Third and Fifth (Feel Presents)
The Smith Street Band – Sunshine And Technology (Poison City Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
Allan Browne Trio – Lost In The Stars (Jazzhead)
Christopher Hale – Sylvan Coda (Which Way Music)
Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air (Planet)
Magnet – Magnet (Magnet Sounds)
Trichotomy – Fact Finding Mission (Jazzhead Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Collarbones – Die Young (Two Bright Lakes / Remote Control)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
ShockOne – Universes (OneLove)
Yolanda Be Cool – Ladies And Mentalman (Sweat It Out)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
Charles Murdoch – Dekire featuring Oscar Key Sung (Future Classic)
Flight Facilities – Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Independent / AWAL)
Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
RUFUS – Take Me (Sweat it Out)

*Please note: Nominees for Best Independent Classical Album and Best Independent Label will be announced at a later date.

Stay updated with your free Noise11 daily music newsletter. Subscribe to Noise11 Music News here

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Bob Dylan Travelin Through
New Music Releases for 1 November 2019

Major new titles coming this week from: Bob Dylan, Jeff Lynne’s ELO, Miranda Lambert, The Damned (GH), Aled Jones & Russell Watson, Underworld, Hootie & the Blowfish, Archie Roach, The Seekers (Xmas), Jeff Goldblum, Fire from the Gods, Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird, Cold War Kids and the soundtrack for the Charlie’s Angels film.

October 31, 2019
Bernard Fanning. Photo by Ros O'Gorman
Bernard Fanning, Troy Cassar-Daley, Archie Roach To Play Riverboats Music Festival 2020

Riverboats 2020 has revealed its 2020 line-up. Bernard Fanning, Kate Miller-Heidke, Troy Cassar-Daley, Something for Kate and Archie Roach will perform at the Echuca-Moama festival in February.

October 14, 2019
Archie Roach, The Age Music Victoria Awards, Photo Ros O'Gorman
Archie Roach Has A Companion Album For His New Book

Archie Roach will publish his memoir ‘Tell Me Why’ on 1 November and on the same day release a companion album.

September 25, 2019
Archie Roach, The Age Music Victoria Awards, Photo Ros O'Gorman
Baker Boy, Yothu Yindi and Archie Roach to play Boomerang 2019

Indigenous Arts & Culture Festival, the Boomerang Festival has its biggest line-up to date with Baker Boy, Archie Roach and Yothu Yindi & The Treaty Project to perform for 2019.

February 6, 2019
Kate Ceberano performs at APIA Good Times Tour at the Palais Theatre in St Kilda on Saturday 28 May 2016. Photo by Ros O'Gorman http://www.noise11.com
The 11th Heart of St Kilda Concert Serves Another Feast of Talent For 2018

The 11th annual Heart of St Kilda concert has another top shelf tine-up of talent for 2018.

August 15, 2018
Laurie Anderson
Dark Mofo Reveals Laurie Anderson, St Vincent and Archie Roach For 2018 Winter Festival

Tiddas will join Archie Roach, St Vincent and Laurie Anderson will perform and Laurie’s late husband Lou Reed will be honored at Mona’s Dark Mofo 2018.

April 6, 2018
Archie Roach and Tiddas
Tiddas Reform For Archie Roach Tour

Amy Saunders, Lou Bennett and Sally Dastey have reformed as Tiddas for a tour with the legendary Archie Roach in May.

March 19, 2018