Melbourne International Jazz Festival Program 2019 - Noise11.com
Herbie Hancock

Herbie Hancock

Melbourne International Jazz Festival Program 2019

by Announcement on April 5, 2019

in News

The 2019 Melbourne International Jazz Festival (MIJF) returns for its twenty-second year.

A 10-day celebration of jazz music and culture, MIJF 2019 will feature more than 500 Australian, international and emerging artists, in over 25 venues across Melbourne. Ranging from grandiose concerts in the world-class Hamer Hall to intimate jazz clubs, plus vibrant café gigs in Melbourne’s west and free community events, MIJF will continue to deliver events reaching thousands right across Melbourne and Victoria.

The 2019 program will feature nine Australian/international collaborations, numerous MIJF exclusives as well as cultural partnerships with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne Museum, The SUBSTATION, Federation Square and others.

Illustrating the ongoing importance and breadth of jazz the 2019 program offers a diversity of experiences and showcases many outstanding Australian and international artists, with new projects from leading local artists. Experience the world’s best jazz artists right here in Melbourne and immerse yourself in a stunning program which offers something for everyone.

Friday, 31 May 2019

Fri 31 May 10am Artist workshop: Vijay Iyer (Monash University)
Fri 31 May 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz: Soli Tesema (St James)
Fri 31 May 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Fri 31 May 7pm Vijay Iyer Trio (The Jazzlab)
Fri 31 May 7pm Elevator to the Gallows (Classic Cinema)
Fri 31 May 7pm Miles Davis: Birth of Cool (Classic Cinema)
Fri 31 May 7.30pm Gershwin Reimagined – Laura Mvula, José James, Troy Miller and the MSO (Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall)
Fri 31 May 7.30pm Billy Childs – Rebirth (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Fri 31 May 7.30pm Stephen Magnusson Trio (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 31 May 7.30pm Tony Gould Quartet (Southside Jazz Room)
Fri 31 May 9.30pm Vijay Iyer Trio (The Jazzlab)
Fri 31 May 9.30pm Harriet Allcroft Quintet (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 31 May 9.30pm Jackie Bornstein Quartet (Southside Jazz Room)
Fri 31 May 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Saturday, 1 June 2019

Sat 1 Jun 10.30am The Concerteenies (Yarraville Village Pop-up Space)
Sat 1 Jun 11.45am Ajak Kwai (Yarraville Village Pop-up Space)
Sat 1 Jun 1pm WVR BVBY (Yarraville Village Pop-up Space)
Sat 1 Jun 2pm Miles Ahead (Classic Cinema)
Sat 1 Jun 4.30pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Sat 1 Jun 7pm Vijay Iyer & Monash Art Ensemble (The Jazzlab)
Sat 1 Jun 7pm Bill Evans: Time Remembered (Classic Cinema)
Sat 1 Jun 7pm Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes (Lido Cinema)
Sat 1 Jun 7pm Dingo (Lido Cinema)
Sat 1 Jun 7.30pm Gershwin Reimagined – Laura Mvula, José James, Troy Miller and the MSO (Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall)
Sat 1 Jun 7.30pm Daniel Mougerman Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 1 Jun 7.30pm Sam Keevers Trio (Southside Jazz Room)
Sat 1 Jun 8pm Lonnie Holley (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Sat 1 Jun 9.30pm Josh Kelly – Displacement (PBS Young Elder of Jazz) (The Jazzlab)
Sat 1 Jun 9.30pm Alexander Nettlebeck Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 1 Jun 9.30pm Emma Gilmartin Quartet (Southside Jazz Room)
Sat 1 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Sunday, 2 June 2019

Sun 2 Jun 9.30am Justine Clarke’s Big Jazz Adventure (The Melba Spiegeltent)
Sun 2 Jun 11am Justine Clarke’s Big Jazz Adventure (The Melba Spiegeltent)
Sun 2 Jun 12.30pm Justine Clarke’s Big Jazz Adventure (The Melba Spiegeltent)
Sun 2 Jun 2pm Betty Davis: They Say I’m Different (Lido Cinema)
Sun 2 Jun 2pm Miles Davis: Birth of Cool (Classic Cinema)
Sun 2 Jun 3pm Close Encounter: Ambrose Akinmusire (Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel)
Sun 2 Jun 4.30pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Sun 2 Jun 7pm Ambrose Akinmusire – Origami Harvest (170 Russell)
Sun 2 Jun 7pm Vijay Iyer Trio (The Jazzlab)
Sun 2 Jun 7pm Bill Evans: Time Remembered (Lido Cinema)
Sun 2 Jun 7pm Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary (Classic Cinema)
Sun 2 Jun 9.30pm Vijay Iyer Trio (The Jazzlab)
Sun 2 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Monday, 3 June 2019

Mon 3 Jun 11am Artist workshop: Ambrose Akinmusire (Monash University)
Mon 3 Jun 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz: Phoebe Day (St James)
Mon 3 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Mon 3 Jun 7pm Bill Frisell Trio (The Jazzlab)
Mon 3 Jun 7pm Betty Davis: They Say I’m Different (Classic Cinema)
Mon 3 Jun 7pm Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Lido Cinema)
Mon 3 Jun 9.30pm Bill Frisell Trio (The Jazzlab)
Mon 3 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 4 June 2019

Tue 4 Jun 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz: Elle Shimada (St James)
Tue 4 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Tue 4 Jun 3pm Close Encounter: Miles Okazaki (Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel)
Tue 4 Jun 7pm Monash University Jazz Futures featuring Ambrose Akinmusire (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Tue 4 Jun 7pm Miles Okazaki – Work (The Jazzlab)
Tue 4 Jun 7pm Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes (Classic Cinema)
Tue 4 Jun 7pm Miles Ahead (Lido Cinema)
Tue 4 Jun 7.30pm YID! (Darebin Arts & Entertainment Centre)
Tue 4 Jun 9.30pm Florian Hoefner Group (The Jazzlab)
Tue 4 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Wednesday, 5 June 2019

Wed 5 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Wed 5 Jun 3pm Close Encounter: Ghost Note (Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel)
Wed 5 Jun 7pm Jamie Oehlers (The Jazzlab)
Wed 5 Jun 7pm Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Classic Cinema)
Wed 5 Jun 7.30pm Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Wed 5 Jun 8pm Ghost-Note (170 Russell)
Wed 5 Jun 9.30pm Rifzz2000 (The Jazzlab)
Wed 5 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Thursday, 6 June 2019

Thu 6 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Thu 6 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Thu 6 Jun 7pm Jef Neve & Teus Nobel (The Jazzlab)
Thu 6 Jun 7pm Betty Davis: They Say I’m Different (Classic Cinema)
Thu 6 Jun 7pm Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary (Lido Cinema)
Thu 6 Jun 7.30pm Vince Jones: A Personal Selection (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Thu 6 Jun 7.30pm HopeStreet Records 2009 – 2019: 10 Year Anniversary Showcase (Darebin Arts & Entertainment Centre)
Thu 6 Jun 9.30pm Michael Pignéguy – From Classic to Contemporary (The Jazzlab)
Thu 6 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Friday, 7 June 2019

Fri 7 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Fri 7 Jun 4.30pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Fri 7 Jun 7pm Songs from My Father (The Jazzlab)
Fri 7 Jun 7pm Nocturnal + MIJF (Melbourne Museum)
Fri 7 Jun 7pm Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes (Classic Cinema)
Fri 7 Jun 7pm Miles Davis: Birth of Cool (Classic Cinema)
Fri 7 Jun 7.30pm 60 Years Of Kind Of Blue: Reflections On A Miles Davis Masterpiece by Ross James Irwin (170 Russell)
Fri 7 Jun 7.30pm James Sherlock Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 7 Jun 7.30pm Bob Sedergreen and Friends (Southside Jazz Room)
Fri 7 Jun 7pm Marginal Consort (The SUBSTATION)
Fri 7 Jun 9.30pm Songs from My Father (The Jazzlab)
Fri 7 Jun 9.30pm Peter Baylor’s Ultrafox (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 7 Jun 9.30pm Fem Belling (Southside Jazz Room)
Fri 7 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Saturday, 8 June 2019

Sat 8 Jun 1pm Close Encounter: Linda May Han Oh (Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel)
Sat 8 Jun 2pm The CB3 (The Re-up)
Sat 8 Jun 2pm Tatafu (The Boathouse)
Sat 8 Jun 2pm Bill Evans: Time Remembered (Lido Cinema)
Sat 8 Jun 2pm Dingo (Classic Cinema)
Sat 8 Jun 2.30pm APRA career development workshops (Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel)
Sat 8 Jun 3pm Angela Davis Trio (The Jazzlab)
Sat 8 Jun 4pm APRA career development workshops (Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel)
Sat 8 Jun 5pm OJ Kush (Penny Young)
Sat 8 Jun 6.30pm Lil’ Sumthin Quartet (Deluxe Bar)
Sat 8 Jun 7pm Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary (Classic Cinema)
Sat 8 Jun 7pm Elevator to the Gallows (Lido Cinema)
Sat 8 Jun 7pm Miles Davis: Birth of Cool (Lido Cinema)
Sat 8 Jun 7.30pm Herbie Hancock (Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall)
Sat 8 Jun 7.30pm Linda May Han Oh – Aventurine (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Sat 8 Jun 7.30pm BOPSTRETCH (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 8 Jun 7.30pm John Scurry’s Reverse Swing Quartet (Southside Jazz Room)
Sat 8 Jun 8pm Kalyani & Isha (The Fox and Daisy Wine Room)
Sat 8 Jun 9pm Paul Williamson Hammond Combo (Southside Jazz Room)
Sat 8 Jun 9.30pm Elio Villafranca (The Night Cat)
Sat 8 Jun 9.30pm Tamil Rogeon – MOMUS (The Jazzlab)
Sat 8 Jun 9.30pm Julie O’Hara Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 8 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Sunday, 9 June 2019

Sun 9 Jun 2pm Tomorrow is My Turn: Claire Cross (The Melba Spiegeltent)
Sun 9 Jun 2pm Bill Evans: Time Remembered (Classic Cinema)
Sun 9 Jun 2pm Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Lido Cinema)
Sun 9 Jun 7pm Alma Zygier (The Melba Spiegeltent)
Sun 9 Jun 7pm Rafiq Bhatia (The Jazzlab)
Sun 9 Jun 7pm Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes (Classic Cinema)
Sun 9 Jun 7pm Chasing Trane: The John Cloltrane Documentary (Lido Cinema)
Sun 9 Jun 7.30pm Herbie Hancock (Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall)
Sun 9 Jun 9.30pm Rafiq Bhatia (The Jazzlab)
Sun 9 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)

Follow Noise11 on Twitter for news as it happens

For news as it happens follow Noise11 on Facebook

Noise11.com

Listen to the Noise11 Music News channel now at iHeartRadio

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Borzoi
Australia’s Borzoi Added To SXSW

Melbourne's Austin based three-piece Borzoi have been added to the SXSW 2020 line-up.

9 hours ago
Karnivool Sound Awake
Karnivool To Perform Sound Awake Album Live

Karnivool will tour in April performing their second album ‘Sound Awake’ from start to finish.

17 hours ago
10cc at Zoo Twilights photo by Noise11.com
10cc and Russell Morris Deliver Zoo Twilights Most Hit Driven Show Of the Season

10cc and Russell Morris played Melbourne Zoo Twilights on Friday 21 February and delivered more hits than any other Zoo show is capable of this season.

2 days ago
Tame Impala The Slow Rush
Australian Charts: Tame Impala Debut At No 1 With ‘The Slow Rush’

The fourth studio album for Tame Impala becomes their second successive No.1 Album in Australia as "The Slow Rush" debuts at the top of the ARIA Albums Chart this week.

2 days ago
Miley Cyrus Bangerz Tour. Photo by Ros O'Gorman
Miley Cyrus To Perform World Bushfire Relief Concert In Melbourne

Miley Cyrus will headline the World Bushfire Charity Relief Concert in Melbourne in March during Grand Prix weekend.

2 days ago
Billy Elliot The Musical
Billy Elliot 10th Anniversary Australia Tour Is Much Better Than First Time

Billy Elliot The Musical has returned Melbourne. This 10th anniversary Australian tour was announced in 2017 and has already played its Sydney season before opening in Melbourne on Saturday night. This production is a much better and more powerful than what I can recall of the 2007 season.

3 days ago
Archie Roach, The Age Music Victoria Awards, Photo Ros O'Gorman
Archie Roach Will Tour Australia For The Last Time

Archie Roach will head out on his final Australian tour in May.

5 days ago