Art Music Awards Nominees Announced - Noise11.com
Art Music Awards 2018

Art Music Awards 2018

Art Music Awards Nominees Announced

by Noise11.com on July 17, 2018

in News

Full list of 2018 Art Music Awards finalists follows.

Tuesday 21 August
Plaza Ballroom, Melbourne
With host Jonathan Biggins and live music curation by Gabriella Smart

2018 ART MUSIC AWARDS

Vocal / Choral Work of the Year

Title: Biographica
Composer: Mary Finsterer; libretto by Tom Wright
Performer: Sydney Chamber Opera, Ensemble Offspring, Jack Symonds (conductor)

Title: Comeclose and Sleepnow: six Liverpool love songs
Composer: Andrew Ford; poems by Adrian Henri, Brian McGough, Brian Patten
Performer: The Monash Art Ensemble, with Gian Slater, Paul Grabowsky (conductor)

Title: Fiat Lux: The Light Cycle
Composer: Alice Chance
Performer: Leichhardt Espresso Chorus, The Song Company, Alice Chance, Benjamin Burton (and audience); Michelle Leonard (conductor)

Title: On Earth as in Heaven
Composer: Anne Cawrse: text by Michael Leunig
Performer: Adelaide Chamber Singers, Christie Anderson (conductor)

Jazz Work of the Year

Title: American Counterpoint
Composer: Matthew Sheens
Performer: Zephyr String Quartet, Matthew Sheens, Lyndon Gray, Myele Manzanza

Title: [A]part
Composer: Ellen Kirkwood
Performer: Sirens Big Band, Andrea Keller (piano), Sandy Evans (saxophones), Gian Slater (voice)

Title: Opioid
Composer: Johannes Luebbers
Performer: Johannes Luebbers Dectet

Title: rockpoolmirror
Composer: Sandy Evans
Performer: Sandy Evans (saxophone), Steve Elphick (double bass), Alon Ilsar (drums), Satsuki Odamura (koto), Adrian Sherriff (trombone), Bobby Singh (tabla)

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title: Aspects of Return
Composer: Jakub Jankowski
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt & Aleksandar Madžar

Title: Cantor (after Willa Cather)
Composer: Lisa Illean
Performer: Ensemble Offspring

Title: Up in the Clouds
Composer: Corrina Bonshek
Performer: All of the Above

Title: When We Speak
Composer: Lisa Cheney
Performer: Gemma Tomlinson

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Composer: Paul Stanhope
Performer: Joshua Davis (trombone), West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch (conductor)

Title: Entropia for Symphony Orchestra, no. 441 (2016-2017)
Composer: Andrián Pertout
Performer: Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra, Guerassim Voronkov (conductor)

Title: Spirals for Clarinet and Bassoon
Composer: Maria Grenfell
Performer: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, James Feddeck (conductor), Andrew Seymour (clarinet), Tahnee van Herk (bassoon)

Title: Spiritus
Composer: Lachlan Skipworth
Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Blendulf (conductor)

Performance of the Year

Performer: Australian String Quartet and Pieter Wispelwey
Title: String Quintet No. 2
Composer: Gordon Kerry

Performer: Eighth Blackbird
Title: Lobster Tales and Turtle Soup
Composer: Holly Harrison

Performer: Matthew Horsley
Title: A Book of Migrations
Composer: Liam Flenady

Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra and soloists; Simone Young (conductor)
Title: Maali, op. 101 – Concerto for oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn with orchestra
Composer: Andrew Schultz

Award for Excellence by an Organisation

Australian Art Orchestra for collaboration, touring, mentorship and innovative programming
Gondwana Choirs for Songs of My Country collaboration with the Vienna Boys Choir
Move Records for 50 years of recording and release of new music
Tura New Music for 30 years of presenting, producing, commissioning, exhibiting, publishing, advocating and supporting Australian art music

Award for Excellence by an Individual

Carl Vine AO for 2017 activities
Connor D’Netto for outstanding artistic direction of ARGO throughout 2017
Keyna Wilkins for activities in original art music throughout 2017 as a composer-musician including the release of three original albums
Award for Excellence in Music Education
Australian Art Orchestra for Creative Music Intensive
Melbourne Conservatorium of Music Wind Symphony for MCM Wind Symphony Performances
MLC School, Sydney for MLC School Sydney Opera House Concert 2017
Young Music Society Inc. (ACT) for 50 years of community youth music activity

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
Big hART for Acoustic Life of Sheds
Moorambilla Voices for their 2017 season
The Orpheus Club String Quartet for their 2017 ‘Festival in a String Quartet’ Central QLD tour
Tyalgum Music Festival for the 2017 Tyalgum Music Festival

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
Chamber Made for Between 8 and 9 (Chengdu Teahouse Project)
Eugene Ughetti for Assembly Operation
Splinter Orchestra for new work, performances, exhibitions, concerts
Vanessa Tomlinson, Leah Barclay, John Ferguson for 100 Ways to Listen

Award for Excellence in Jazz
Alister Spence Trio for Not Everything But Enough
Barney McAll for Hearing the Blood
Jeremy Rose for the recording, performance, composition and promotion of contemporary jazz through Earshift Music
Sandy Evans for rockpoolmirror

For news as it happens follow Noise11 on Facebook

Noise11.com

Listen to the Noise11 Music News channel now at iHeartRadio

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Kate Miller-Heidke announces Helpmann Awards Nominations at Hamer Hall.
APRA Song of the Year Short List Reveals Incredible Diversity In Australian Music during 2018

The APRA Song of the Year short list has once again revealed an incredible list of homegrown talent.

February 4, 2019
Screen Music Awards 2018
2018 Screen Music Awards winners announced

The 2018 Screen Music Awards have been announced with 12 categories for TV, online, film and advertising revealed.

November 19, 2018
Screen Music Awards 2018
2018 Screen Music Awards Nominees Announced

Nominees for the 2018 Screen Music Awards have been revealed with front-runners Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales leading the nominations in four categories.

October 18, 2018
Noise11 iHeartRadio
SXSW Acts, APRA Finalists and a Chat With Grouplove At Noise11 iHeartRadio

With both SXSW and the APRA AMCOS Awards less than a month away this week at iHeartRadio music news powered by Noise11.com you’ll hear a stack of new Australian music from Pretty City, Bad Pony, RVG, Gang of Youths, Alex Lahey, Paul Kelly, Jen Cloher and Dan Sultan.

February 23, 2018
Jen Cloher at the 2015 Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards held in Melbourne at the Meat Market on Thursday 22 October 2015. Photo Ros O'Gorman
APRA Delivers Its Strongest Song of the Year Shortlist In Years

With APRA AMCOS the barometer of Australian music you can rest assured that Australian music is in fine shape, even it doesn’t make the ARIA annual Top 10.

January 11, 2018
APRA AMCOS
Jenny Morris and Ian James Named Chair and Deputy Chair of APRA

Jenny Morris and Ian James have been named the Chair and Deputy Chair for APRA at the annual general meeting conducted in Sydney today.

November 22, 2017
Gordi
Gordi, Ainslie Wills, Julia Jacklin Awarded APRA PDAs

APRA AMCOS has announced the 2017 Professional Development Awards with Ainslie Wills, Julia Jacklin and Gordi sharing in the $135,000 cash prize pool.

July 25, 2017