Kram To Collaborate With Paul Grabowsky and James Morrison In The Others For Melbourne International Jazz Festival - Noise11.com
Kram Spiderbait ADOTG at Mt Duneed Winery near Geelong featuring The Fauves, Tumbleweed, The Lemondheads, Veruca Salt, Spiderbait, The Living End.

Kram Spiderbait ADOTG Mt Duneed. Photo by Ros O'Gorman

Kram To Collaborate With Paul Grabowsky and James Morrison In The Others For Melbourne International Jazz Festival

by Paul Cashmere on March 20, 2018

in News,Noise Pro

The Melbourne International Jazz Festival has a lot of surprises for 2018 including a collaboration called The Others pairing jazz geniuses Paul Grabowsky and James Morrison with Rock God Kram from Spiderbait.

The Others debuted at the 2017 Wangaratta Jazz & Blues Festival and will make its big city debut in Melbourne in June.

Michael Tortoni returns as Artistic Director of the Melbourne Internation Jazz Festival for 2018. “This year our program focuses on the waves of influence that jazz has – both within itself and also the influence it has on other music genres. We are really excited to showcase some of the future directions of this vital and ever-evolving artform,” said Tortoni.

The Melbourne International Jazz Festival is on from 1-10 June 2018. The event attracts the cream of international jazz artists. This year includes funk legend Maceo Parker (USA) paying tribute to Ray Charles, jazz-blues chanteuse Madeleine Peyroux (USA), the (inter)stellar Sun Ra Arkestra (USA) and the irrepressibly energetic Yemen Blues (USA); plus modern masters such as Branford Marsalis (USA), Gretchen Parlato (USA), Christian McBride (USA) and Terri Lyne Carrington (USA); alongside future masters such as Nubya Garcia (UK) and Francesco Cafiso (Italy).

Melbourne International Jazz Festival artists

Modern Masters
Maceo Parker – A Tribute to Ray Charles featuring The Meltdown (USA / Australia)
Madeleine Peyroux (USA)
An Evening with Branford Marsalis (USA)
gretchen parlato flor (USA)
Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen (USA)
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (USA)
Christian McBride’s New Jawn (USA)

Explorations in Jazz
The Others (Australia)
Chris Dave & The Drumhedz (USA)
KNOWER (USA)
Yemen Blues (Israel / USA)
Nubya Garcia (UK)
“Sweet Sweet Spirit” – Barney McAll interprets Doris Akers (Australia)
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra (Australia)
Kim Mhyr & Australian Art Orchestra (Norway / Australia)
Kim Mhyr & Peter Knight (Norway / Australia)

Club Sessions – The Jazzlab
Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group (Australia)
Steve Sedergreen’s Points In Time (Australia)
Novela (USA / Canada / Australia)
Francesco Cafiso (Italy)
Harry James Angus Struggle With Glory (Australia)
Malaby/Davis/Barker (USA / Canada / Australia)
Love, As We Know It – PBS Young Elder of Jazz Commission: Brenton Foster (Australia)
The Gravity Project (Japan / Australia)
Late Night Jams (Australia)

Club Sessions – Dizzy’s Jazz Club
Chok Kerong Trio (Singapore)
The Roger Clark Quartet (Australia)
That’s What I Like About You featuring Peter Hearne (Australia)
Small Fish Big Pond (Australia)
Dizzy’s Big Band (Australia)
Ben Charnley Quartet (Australia)
James Mustafa Quartet (Australia)
The Georgia Brooks Swingtet (Australia)
Hot Club Swing (Australia)
Prickly Pear (Australia)

Club Sessions – Lido Jazz Room
Margie Lou Dyer Quintet (Australia)
Natasha Weatherill Quartet (Australia)
The Emma Gilmartin Quartet (Australia)
Jackie Bornstein Quartet (Australia)
Julie O’Hara La Grandé Soiree (Australia)
The Andrea Keller Trio (Australia)
Connie Lansberg featuring The Mark Fitzgibbon Trio (Australia)

Club Sessions – Southside Jazz Room
The Fem Belling Quartet (Australia)
Bob Sedergreen and Friends (Australia)
The Sam Keevers Trio featuring Michelle Nicolle (Australia)
The Paul Williamson Quartet (Australia)
The Jamie Oehlers Quartet plays the music of John Coltrane (Australia)

Special, family and free events
Jazz Massive (Australia)
Lah-Lah’s Big Jazz Adventure (Australia)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free (Australia)
Barney McAll’s Trilogy of Cycles (Australia)
Melbourne Mass Gospel Choir (Australia)
Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Australia)
Sound Walks (Australia)
Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz (Australia)
Artist Workshop: Branford Marsalis (USA)

Jazz Out West
New Flower Garden (Australia)
Duo Novo (Australia)
DJ Chelsea Wilson (Australia)
Kalala & The Round Midnights (Australia)
Stepping Into Tomorrow (Australia)
Thando (Australia)
DJ Ennio Styles (Australia)
Cool Out Sun (Australia)

Close Encounters
Artist Conversations
Career Development Workshops

Education partner: Monash University
Artist Workshops at Monash University
Monash University Jazz Futures featuring Terri Lyne Carrington (Australia / USA)
____________________________________________________________

Melbourne International Jazz Festival program

Friday, 1 June 2018
Fri 1 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Fri 1 Jun 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz (St James)
Fri 1 Jun 4pm Artist Workshop: Branford Marsalis (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Fri 1 Jun 6.30pm New Flower Garden (Puckle Street Wine Store)
Fri 1 Jun 6.30pm The Gravity Project (The Jazzlab)
Fri 1 Jun 7.30pm An Evening with Branford Marsalis (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Fri 1 Jun 7.30pm Chok Kerong Trio (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Fri 1 Jun 7.30pm Margie Lou Dyer Quintet (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 1 Jun 7.30pm Stepping Into Tomorrow (The Line)
Fri 1 Jun 9pm Love, As We Know It – PBS Young Elder of Jazz Commission: Brenton Foster (The Jazzlab)
Fri 1 Jun 9pm Natasha Weatherill Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 1 Jun 9pm The Fem Belling Quartet (Southside Jazz Room)
Fri 1 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Saturday, 2 June 2018
Sat 2 Jun 11am Lah-Lah’s Big Jazz Adventure (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Sat 2 Jun 1pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation: Gretchen Parlato (The Channel)
Sat 2 Jun 2pm Barney McAll’s Trilogy of Cycles (Federation Bells)
Sat 2 Jun 3pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Sat 2 Jun 4pm Thando (Bluestone Church Arts Space)
Sat 2 Jun 6.30pm Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (The Jazzlab)
Sat 2 Jun 7.30pm gretchen parlato flor (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Sat 2 Jun 7.30pm The Roger Clark Quartet (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Sat 2 Jun 7.30pm The Emma Gilmartin Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 2 Jun 7.30pm Bob Sedergreen and Friends (Southside Jazz Room)
Sat 2 Jun 9pm Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (The Jazzlab)
Sat 2 Jun 9pm The Emma Gilmartin Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 2 Jun 9pm The Sam Keevers Trio featuring Michelle Nicolle (Southside Jazz Room)
Sat 2 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Sunday, 3 June 2018
Sun 3 Jun 11am Jazz Massive (State Library Victoria)
Sun 3 Jun 2pm Duo Novo (The Boathouse)
Sun 3 Jun 3pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation: Terri Lyne Carrington (The Channel)
Sun 3 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Sun 3 Jun 6.30pm Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (The Jazzlab)
Sun 3 Jun 7.30pm Maceo Parker – A Tribute to Ray Charles featuring The Meltdown (Hamer Hall)
Sun 3 Jun 9pm Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (The Jazzlab)
Sun 3 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Monday, 4 June 2018
Mon 4 Jun 10am Artist Workshops at Monash University: Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (Monash University)
Mon 4 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Mon 4 Jun 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz (St James)
Mon 4 Jun 6.30pm Malaby/Davis/Barker (The Jazzlab)
Mon 4 Jun 7.30pm That’s What I Like About You featuring Peter Hearne (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Mon 4 Jun 9pm Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group (The Jazzlab)
Mon 4 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 5 June 2018
Tue 5 Jun 10am Artist Workshops at Monash University: Tony Malaby & Kris Davis (Monash University)
Tue 5 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Tue 5 Jun 12pm Juilliard Free Lunchtime Jazz (St James)
Tue 5 Jun 6.30pm Harry James Angus Struggle With Glory (The Jazzlab)
Tue 5 Jun 7pm Monash University Jazz Futures featuring Terri Lyne Carrington (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Tue 5 Jun 7pm Small Fish Big Pond (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Tue 5 Jun 8pm KNOWER (170 Russell)
Tue 5 Jun 9pm Harry James Angus Struggle With Glory (The Jazzlab)
Tue 5 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Wednesday, 6 June 2018
Wed 6 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Wed 6 Jun 6.30pm Novela (The Jazzlab)
Wed 6 Jun 7.30pm Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Wed 6 Jun 7.30pm Sweet Sweet Spirit” – Barney McAll interprets Doris Akers (Darebin Arts & Entertainment Centre)
Wed 6 Jun 7.30pm Dizzy’s Big Band (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Wed 6 Jun 8pm Yemen Blues (170 Russell)
Wed 6 Jun 9pm Steve Sedergreen’s Points In Time (The Jazzlab)
Wed 6 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Thursday, 7 June 2018
Thu 7 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Thu 7 Jun 2pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation: Chris Dave (The Channel)
Thu 7 Jun 4pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation: Yemen Blues (The Channel)
Thu 7 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Thu 7 Jun 6.30pm Nubya Garcia (The Jazzlab)
Thu 7 Jun 6.30pm I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free (VU at MetroWest)
Thu 7 Jun 7.30pm The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra (Darebin Arts & Entertainment Centre)
Thu 7 Jun 7.30pm Ben Charnley Quartet (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Thu 7 Jun 9pm Nubya Garcia (The Jazzlab)
Thu 7 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Friday, 8 June 2018
Fri 8 Jun 12pm Southern Cross Lane Lunchtime Jazz (Southern Cross Lane)
Fri 8 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Fri 8 Jun 6.30pm Francesco Cafiso (The Jazzlab)
Fri 8 Jun 7.30pm James Mustafa Quartet (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Fri 8 Jun 7.30pm Jackie Bornstein Quartet (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 8 Jun 8pm Chris Dave & The Drumhedz (170 Russell)
Fri 8 Jun 8pm Kim Mhyr & Peter Knight (The SUBSTATION)
Fri 8 Jun 9pm Francesco Cafiso (The Jazzlab)
Fri 8 Jun 9pm Julie O’Hara La Grandé Soiree (Lido Jazz Room)
Fri 8 Jun 9pm The Paul Williamson Quartet (Southside Jazz Room)
Fri 8 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Saturday, 9 June 2018
Sat 9 Jun 1pm Career Development Workshops: Career Management (The Channel)
Sat 9 Jun 2.30pm Career Development Workshops: Marketing, promotions and brand management (The Channel)
Sat 9 Jun 4pm Career Development Workshops: Recording, broadcasting and distribution (The Channel)
Sat 9 Jun 6pm The Georgia Brooks Swingtet (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Sat 9 Jun 6pm Sound Walks (Federation Square)
Sat 9 Jun 6.30pm Christian McBride’s New Jawn (The Jazzlab)
Sat 9 Jun 7.30pm The Others (Melbourne Recital Centre)
Sat 9 Jun 7.30pm The Andrea Keller Trio (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 9 Jun 8pm Kim Mhyr & Australian Art Orchestra (The SUBSTATION)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm Christian McBride’s New Jawn (The Jazzlab)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm Hot Club Swing (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm Connie Lansberg featuring The Mark Fitzgibbon Trio (Lido Jazz Room)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm DJ Chelsea Wilson (Mango Lounge Bar)
Sat 9 Jun 9pm Cool Out Sun (The Reverence Hotel)
Sat 9 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)
____________________________________________________________

Sunday, 10 June 2018
Sun 10 Jun 11am Melbourne Mass Gospel Choir (Southern Cross Lane)
Sun 10 Jun 3pm Close Encounter – Artist Conversation:Christian McBride (The Channel)
Sun 10 Jun 4pm Kalala & The Round Midnights (Penny Young)
Sun 10 Jun 6.30pm Christian McBride’s New Jawn (The Jazzlab)
Sun 10 Jun 7.30pm Madeleine Peyroux (Hamer Hall)
Sun 10 Jun 7.30pm Prickly Pear (Dizzy’s Jazz Club)
Sun 10 Jun 7.30pm The Jamie Oehlers Quartet plays the music of John Coltrane (Southside Jazz Room)
Sun 10 Jun 9pm Christian McBride’s New Jawn (The Jazzlab)
Sun 10 Jun 9pm The Jamie Oehlers Quartet plays the music of John Coltrane (Southside Jazz Room)
Sun 10 Jun 11.30pm Late Night Jams (The Jazzlab)

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Quindon Tarver
Quindon Tarver from Baz Luhrmann’s Romeo + Juliet Dies Aged 38

Quindon Tarver, who sang ‘Everybody’s Free (To Feel Good)’ in Baz Luhmann’s ‘Romeo + Juliet’, has died in a car crash at age 38.

1 day ago
Jimmy Barnes at Red Hot Summer
Red Hot Summer Begins To Stimulate Regional Economies

The Red Hot Summer tour will take place in Western Australia this weekend with the first WA show set for Sandalford Wines in Swan Valley on Saturday.

1 day ago
The Teskey Brothers photo by Ben Houdijk
The Teskey Brothers Cover INXS Classic Never Tear Us Apart

The Teskey Brothers have covered the INXS classic ‘Never Tear Us Apart’ and dedicated the song to Michael Gudinski.

1 day ago
Matt Gudinski
Matt Gudinski Named CEO Of Mushroom Group

Matt Gudinski, the son of Mushroom founder Michael Gudinski, has taken over his father’s role as CEO of the Mushroom Group, effective immediately.

1 day ago
Crowded House
Crowded House Remixed By Tame Impala

Kevin Parker (Tame Impala) has given Neil Finn’s Crowded House’s ‘To The Island’ a makeover.

2 days ago
Xavier Rudd photo by Ros OGorman
Xavier Rudd Has A New Deal and a New Label

Xavier Rudd will release his 10th album via a new deal with Virgin.

4 days ago
Michael Spibey of The Badloves photo by Ros O'Gorman
The Roady4Roadies Events Are On This Weekend

This weekend a series of Roady4Roady events will take place all over Australia.

4 days ago