2019 Art Music Awards Finalists Revealed And Brian Ritchie is one of them - Noise11.com
Brian Ritchie, Photo: Ros O'Gorman

Brian Ritchie, Photo: Ros O'Gorman

2019 Art Music Awards Finalists Revealed And Brian Ritchie is one of them

by Paul Cashmere on July 16, 2019

in News,Noise Pro

Violent Femmes’ Brian Ritchie has been nominated for the Excellence by an Individual Award at the 2019 APRA AMCOS Art Music Awards.

Brian Ritchie has been nominated for sustained contribution to the Australian music sector as a performer, curator and mentor.

Brian is the founding member of Milwaukee’s Violent Femmes and for the last 11 years has resided in Hobart, Tasmania. In 2012, he became an Australian citizen.

Brian works as curator for Mona Foma and the MoFo Festival in Tasmania. He has also recorded two album with members of Midnight Oil as The Break.

2019 APRA AMCOS Art Music Awards Nominees

Vocal / Choral Work of the Year

Title: In Due Season
Composer: Rachel Bruerville; text by Valerie Volk
Performer: Adelaide Chamber Singers

Title: The Audience Choir
Composer: Alice Chance
Performer: Ensemble Offspring with audience participation

Title: The Drowners
Composer: Andrew Ford; text by Tim Winton, George Barker, Georgiana Molloy, Bruce Dawe, Stevie Smith and William Shakespeare
Performer: Ruthless Jabiru, Morgan Pearse (baritone) and Kelly Lovelady (conductor)

Title: The Howling Girls
Composer: Damien Ricketson
Performer: Sydney Chamber Opera: Jane Sheldon (soprano), Adena Jacobs (director)

Jazz Work of the Year

Title: Gratitude and Grief
Composers: Katie Noonan, Zac Hurren, Stephen Magnusson and Michael Leunig
Performers: Elixir et al.

Title: Love, As We Know It
Composer: Brenton Foster
Performers: Brenton Foster, Gideon Brazil, Stephen Magnusson, Aaron McCollough and Jordan Tarento

Title: Nothing Remains Unchanged
Composer: Ross McHenry
Performer: Ross McHenry Quartet feat. Eric Harland, Matthew Sheens and Ben Wendel

Title: Trombone Song Cycle
Composers: Joshua Kyle and Andrew Murray
Performers: Joshua Kyle (voice), James Greening, James Macauley, Jordan Murray & Adrian Sherriff (trombones) and Andrew Murray (conductor)

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title: Ignis
Composer: Mary Finsterer
Performers: James Wannan (viola d’amore) and Christopher Pidcock (cello)

Title: Piano Sonata
Composer: Elizabeth Younan
Performer: Joyce Yang

Title: Stalin’s Piano
Composer: Robert Davidson
Performer: Sonya Lifschitz

Title: String Quartet No. 6
Composer: Andrew Ford
Performer: Flinders Quartet

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title: DACCORD : A diary of discourse
Composer: Cathy Milliken
Performers: Jessica Aszodi, Vladimir Gorbach, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and Benjamin Northey (conductor)

Title: Implacable Gifts (Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra)
Composer: Carl Vine
Performers: Kathryn Stott (piano), Piers Lane (piano), West Australian Symphony Orchestra and Rory Macdonald (conductor)
Publisher: Hal Leonard/Faber

Title: Lebewohl (Piano Concerto No. 3)
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Performers: Tamara-Anna Cislowska (piano), Queensland Symphony Orchestra and Alondra de la Parra (conductor)
Publisher: Hal Leonard/Boosey & Hawkes Group

Title: Ruler of the Hive
Composer: Melody Eötvös
Performers: Pamela Rabe (narrator), Tasmanian Sydney Orchestra and Marko Letonja (conductor)

Performance of the Year

Performer: Ali McGregor, Antoinette Halloran, Dimity Shepherd and the Victorian Opera Chamber Orchestra, Phoebe Briggs (musical director) and Sarah Giles (director)
Title: Lorelei
Composers: Julian Langdon, Casey Bennetto and Gillian Cosgriff; librettists Bennetto and Cosgriff; concept by Ali McGregor

Performers: Ray Chen & Julien Quentin
Title: Violin Sonata No. 1: Dark Matter
Composer: Matthew Hindson
Publisher: Hal Leonard/Faber

Performers: Speak Percussion with Jessica Aszodi
Title: Atlas of the Sky
Composer: Liza Lim; texts by Bei Dao and Eliot Weinberger
Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB obo Ricordi Berlin

Performers: Taikoz, Riley Lee, Kaoru Watanabe, Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Gerard Salonga, conductor
Title: Breath of Thunder
Composer: Lachlan Skipworth

Award for Excellence by an Organisation

• Canberra International Music Festival for sustained creative excellence, exceptional growth and cultivation of Australian music
• City Recital Hall, Angel Place for Extended Play Festival of New Music
• Plexus for sustained and creative contribution to Australian music culture
• Zephyr Quartet for their 2018 activities and 20 years of sustained contribution to the local, national and international arts scene

Award for Excellence by an Individual
• Brian Ritchie for sustained contribution to the Australian music sector as a performer, curator and mentor
• Cat Hope for leadership in the composition, performance and education of new music in Australia
• Lyn Williams for significant contribution to the creation and performance of choral music in Australia
• Michelle Leonard for 25 years championing Australian Art music

Award for Excellence in Music Education

• Musica Viva Australia for Musica Viva In Schools long-term music residency program
• Speak Percussion for the Sounds Unheard education program
• Topology for Top Up music education program
• West Australian Symphony Orchestra for Crescendo, El Sistema-inspired free music
education program

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

• Moorambilla Voices for 2018 activities and ongoing commitment to cultural competency and the creation of art music for youth from remote and rural NSW
• Queensland Symphony Orchestra for Gladstone Enrichment through Music program
• Steel City Strings for activities in 2018 and commitment to new Australian music
• Warren H Williams, Michael Sollis and Barkly Arts for One Sky Many Stories, inspiring audiences as they explore their relationship to the night sky, Indigenous culture and the world around us

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

• Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music for their ongoing contribution
• Leah Barclay for Listening Underwater, a large-scale experimental music and acoustic ecology project
• Speak Percussion and Eugene Ughetti for Polar Force, an investigation of wind, water and ice through sound
• Thembi Soddell for Held Down, Expanding, an exploration of states of trauma and mental distress, and how these may be imagined sonically

Award for Excellence in Jazz

• Andrea Keller for new works, projects, recordings and educational output
• Jeremy Rose for high artistic excellence, and contribution to the creation, presentation and promotion of Australian jazz
• Niko Schauble for recording activities at Pughouse Studio
• Ross McHenry for recording, international touring, residencies and commissions

2019 ART MUSIC AWARDS
Monday 19 August @ 5.45pm
Great Hall of the University of Sydney
With host Jonathan Biggins and music curation by Barney McAll

You’ll discover music news first following Noise11 on Twitter

Comment on the news of the day, join Noise11 on Facebook

Noise11.com

Listen to the Noise11 Music News channel now at iHeartRadio

Comments

comments

Related Posts

APRA AMCOS
ANNOUNCEMENT: Art Music Awards Finalists Announced

APRA AMCOS and the Australian Music Centre are excited to announce the finalists for the 2021 Art Music Awards, to be held on Tuesday 17 August in Melbourne. Finalists include Holly Harrison, Yitzhak Yedid, Cathy Milliken, Ed Kuepper and many more.

July 20, 2021
APRA AMCOS
Announcement: Music Industry Welcomes Covid-19 Support Packages

APRA AMCOS, ARIA and PPCA welcome the announcements yesterday from both the Federal and New South Wales Governments providing Covid-19 support packages through both Services Australia and Service NSW.

July 14, 2021
Emma Donovan and Dan Sultan join Archie Roach in the ABC Melbourne Studio Foyer celebrating the 25th Anniversary of the Archie Roach album Charcoal Road. Photo by Ros O'Gorman
APRA AMCOS Art Music Awards To Return To Melbourne For 2021

The APRA AMCOS Art Music Awards will return for 2021. The Art Music Awards are set for the Meat Market in North Melbourne for 17 August.

July 6, 2021
Alex The Astronaut
Alex The Astronaut To Headline LGBTQI+ Event In Sydney

Alex The Astronaut will play live for the Mardi Gras and APRA AMCOS for the second edition ‘Express Yourself – Queer Discovery’ in Sydney.

May 17, 2021
APRA Regional Sessions
APRA To Conduct Songwriting Seminars Across Regional New South Wales

APRA AMCOS will head to Tamworth, Wagga Wagga, Dubbo, Wollongong and Byron Bay for ‘The Regional Sessions’, a one-day songwriting event.

April 28, 2021
Rihanna photo by Ros O'Gorman
Sydney Songwriter Khaled Rohaim Joins 1,000,000,000 List For His Rihanna Song

Khaled Rohaim of Sydney has joined the 1,000,000,000 List for the song ‘Needed Me’ written with Te Whiti Warbrick for Rihanna.

February 9, 2021
Antony Partos
2020 Screen Music Awards Nominees Revealed

The 2020 Screen Music Awards will be streamed via YouTube this year on 1 December 2020.

October 29, 2020