The Black Keys Archives - Noise11 Music News

The Black Keys

The Black Keys Peaches

The Black Keys Release ‘Peaches!’ Album And Debut ‘She Does It Right’ Video

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys have released their covers album Peaches alongside a new video for She Does It Right, reconnecting with their blues origins.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys

The Black Keys Premiere The Night Before And Announce 2025 Dates

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys have a new song, brand new music for 2025 titled ‘The Night Before’.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys

The Black Keys Fire Managers Irving Azoff and Steve Moir

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys are putting the blame for their failed tour and album directly on their managers, Irving Azoff and Steve Moir.

Read the full article →
Lime Cordiale

Lime Cordiale, The Black Keys, Bootsy Collins Added to SXSW

by Paul Cashmere

Sydney’s Lime Cordiale will showcase at the SXSW music festival in Texas in March as well as The Black Keys and Bootsy Collins.

Read the full article →
Michelle Branch

Michelle Branch and Patrick Carney Call Off Their Divorce

by Music-News.com

Singer Michelle Branch and The Black Keys drummer Patrick Carney called off their divorce on Tuesday.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys Lets Rock

New Music Releases for 28 June 2019

by Gavin Ryan

Major new titles coming this week from: Brian Cadd, New Found Glory, The Black Keys, Kylie Minogue (GH), Julia Michaels, Don Walker (live), Thom Yorke, Mustard, the ‘Spider-Man: Far from Home’ soundtrack and Woodstock’s 50th Anniversary edition.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys Lets Rock

Check out the new The Black Keys songs Eagle Birds #Listen

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys have dropped a new song ‘Eagles Birds’ to promote their upcoming ninth album ‘Let’s Rock’.

Read the full article →
Richard Swift and Dan Auerbach

R.I.P. Richard Swift of The Shins and Black Keys 1977-2018

by Music-News.com

Producer and musician Richard Swift, a former member of the Shins and touring bassist with The Black Keys, has died, aged 41. He was also a member of The Arcs with Dan Auerbach.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys photo by Ros O'Gorman

The Black Keys Interview From Noise11.com Archives

by Tim Cashmere

The Black Keys are Dan Auerbach and Patrick Carney. They hail from Okron, Ohio, the home of Devo but we can honestly say they sound nothing like Devo.

Read the full article →
Steve Miller Band perform at the Deni Blues and Roots Festival. Photo by Ros O'Gorman

Black Keys Say Steve Miller Didn’t Know Who They Were

by Roger Wink, VVN Music

When Dan Auerbach and Patrick Carney of the Black Keys agreed to induct Steve Miller into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, they had no idea that they would be honoring an artist that didn’t even know who they were.

Read the full article →
The Arcs, music news, noise11.com

Dan Auerbach Is In New Band The Arcs

by Paul Cashmere

Dan Auerbach of The Black Keys has joined a band called The Arcs.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys photo by Ros O'Gorman

British India To Replace The Black Keys At Bluesfest

by Paul Cashmere

Melbourne band British India have been added to Bluesfest, replacing the hole left after the last minute cancellation by The Black Keys.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys photo by Ros O'Gorman

Bluesfest Will Have A Surprise Fill-in For Black Keys

by Paul Cashmere

Bluesfest are working on a surprise guest to perform on the Friday of the festival following the last minute cancellation of The Black Keys earlier this week.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys photo by Ros O'Gorman

The Black Keys Cancel Australian Tour Including Bluesfest

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys are the latest headline act to drop of Bluesfest when they cancelled their entire Australian tour today.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys photo by Ros O'Gorman

The Black Keys Name Band Of Skulls and Bad/Dreems For Australian Tour Supports

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys have named Band of Skulls and Bad/Dreems as tour supports for 2015 and they have added a Brisbane show.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys photo by Ros O'Gorman

The Black Keys Turn Blue World Tour Australian Dates

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys will include an Australian tour on the upcoming Turn Blue world tour including their Bluesfest headliner.

Read the full article →
The Black Keys photo by Ros O'Gorman

The Black Keys To Headline First Rolling Green

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys will launch the very first Rolling Green outdoor show in April.

Read the full article →
Zac Brown Band, Deni Blues and Roots Festival, Noise11, Ros O'Gorman, Photo

Bluesfest 2015 Headliners Are The Black Keys, Zac Brown Band

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys and Zac Brown Band will return to Australia for Bluesfest 2015.

Read the full article →
Dan Auerbach, The Black Keys: Photo By Ros O'Gorman

The Black Keys New Album Revealed By Mike Tyson

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys are about to release a new album and we have boxing superstar Mike Tyson for the news.

Read the full article →
Bombino

Bombino Is Coming To Australia

by Anthony Barton

Hailing from Niger, Bombino is coming to Australia for some festivals and a one off Melbourne show.

Read the full article →
Alan Myers of Devo

Devo Drummer Alan Myers Loses Battle With Cancer

by Paul Cashmere

Alan Myers, the Devo drummer from 1976 to 1986, has lost his battle with cancer.

Read the full article →
The Flaming Lips - Photo By Ros O'Gorman, Noise11, Photo

Flaming Lips To Perform At Oklahoma Tornado Benefit

by Roger Wink, VVN Music

Oklahoma City favorite sons THE FLAMING LIPS will join an all-star line-up of musicians with a special connection to the state of Oklahoma for the Rock For Oklahoma Benefit concert, which will raise money for victims of both F5 tornadoes that struck Moore, Oklahoma City, and surrounding areas this spring.

Read the full article →
Spotify, music news, noise11.com

Spotify Predict Grammy Winners

by Music-News.com

With the eagerly-awaited GRAMMY awards airing this Sunday, Spotify looked at song and album streams to predict which nominees would walk away with the coveted gilded gramophones if it were up to Spotify users.

Read the full article →
Sting photo by Ros O'Gorman

Sting To Perform With Rihanna And Bruno Mars At Grammys

by Music-News.com

Sting will sing in what is being called “a special performance” at the Grammys this year with nominees Rihanna and Bruno Mars.

Read the full article →
The Flaming Lips - Photo By Ros O'Gorman

The Flaming Lips The Terror Is About Finding The Answer

by Paul Cashmere

The Flaming Lips will be releasing their 15th studio album ‘The Terror’ in the second quarter of this year.

Read the full article →
The Rolling Stones with Lady Gaga

PHOTO: The Rolling Stones Rehearse With Lady Gaga

by Paul Cashmere

The Rolling Stones will perform their final 50 and Counting show in New Jersey tomorrow and today were in rehearsal with special guest Lady Gaga.

Read the full article →
The Rolling Stones at The Marquee, noise11.com, photo

John Mayer To Join The Rolling Stones In New Jersey

by Paul Cashmere

John Mayer will be the special guest of The Rolling Stones tonight (December 13) in New Jersey.

Read the full article →
The Rolling Stones, Noise11, Photo

Bruce Springsteen, Black Keys and Lady Gaga To Join The Rolling Stones In New Jersey

by Paul Cashmere

New Jersey’s own Bruce Springsteen will join The Rolling Stones for their final 50 and Counting concert in Newark, New Jersey on Saturday (December 15, 2012) and so will The Black Keys and Lady Gaga.

Read the full article →
James Young and Dan Auerbach

Dan Auerbach To DJ After Black Keys Gig At Cherry Bar Tonight

by Paul Cashmere

The Black Keys played a capacity show last night at Melbourne’s Sidney Myer Music Bowl and tonight Dan Auerbach is going solo for a DJ set at the Cherry Bar.

Read the full article →
Katy Perry. image by Ros O'Gorman, Noise11, photo

Katy Perry Is A Belieber

by Music-News.com

Katy Perry feels like her “music week is complete” now she has seen Justin Bieber perform.

Read the full article →

Related Posts

Elton John photo by Ros O'Gorman
Elton John Plays His Final US Show At Dodger Stadium

Elton John has played his final show in America for the Goodbye Yellow Brick Road tour with a star studded audience including Joni Mitchell, Paul McCartney, Mick Jagger, Lizzo, Heidi Klum, Angela Bassett, Jude Law, Billie Jean King, H.E.R., Donatella Versace, Miles Teller, Kirsten Dunst, JoJo Siwa, Connie Britton, Christopher Lloyd, John Stamos, Raven-Symoné and Taron Egerton.

November 22, 2022
Snoop Dogg photo by Ros OGorman
Heidi Klum To Release Debut Single With Snoop Dogg

Heidi Klum has collaborated with Snoop Dogg on her first-ever single.Klum told NME that she contacted the rapper about the idea, noting that one of her bucket list dreams was to get into music.

January 15, 2022
Spice Girls images photo noise11.com
Mel B Booed At America’s Got Talent Auditions

Melanie 'Mel B' Brown was reportedly booed for her judging decision on America's Got Talent.

April 10, 2013
Elton John, Photo: Ros O'Gorman, Noise11, photo
And The Academy Award For Cutest Kid Goes To… Elton John’s Son

Sir Elton John's toddler son high-fived Bono at a star-studded Oscars party last night.

February 26, 2013
Seal - Photo By Ros O'Gorman
Seal Claims Heidi Cheated On Him With Bodyguard

Seal has slammed estranged wife Heidi Klum for "fornicating with the help" and claimed she cheated on him with her bodyguard.

September 3, 2012
Seal - Photo By Ros O'Gorman
Heidi Klum And Seal File For Divorce

Heidi Klum has officially filed for divorce from Seal.

April 7, 2012
Seal - Photo By Ros O'Gorman
Seal and Heidi Klum Confirm Split

Seal and Heidi Klum have confirmed their split following the wave of internet stories over the weekend.

January 23, 2012