And The Music Victoria Awards Nominees Are ... - Noise11.com
APIA Good Times Tour 2019 Vika and Linda photo by Mary Boukouvalas

APIA Good Times Tour 2019 Vika and Linda photo by Mary Boukouvalas

And The Music Victoria Awards Nominees Are …

by Paul Cashmere on October 10, 2019

in News,Noise Pro

Music Victoria has announced the nominees for the Music Victoria Awards for 2019 and Vika and Linda Bull and PBS 106.7FM have been announced to join the Hall of Fame.

“Music Victoria recognises the deep contributions both PBS 106.7FM and Vika and Linda Bull have made to the fabric of Victorian music and culture and is proud to present them both as Inductees to the Music Victoria Awards Hall of Fame in 2019,’’ said MVA Executive Producer Patrick Donovan, who added that they were selected this year by the MVA Hall of Fame Academy, which is comprised of 30 former inductees and industry veterans.

With a limited number of Awards night tickets available to the general public in 2019, plus hefty discounts available for Music Victoria Members, be sure to grab tickets when they go on sale Monday 21 October if you’d like to see all the action on the night, and don’t forget to vote in the 2019 Music Victoria Awards!

The nominees now open for PUBLIC VOTING are:

Best Album
Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers
Angie McMahon – Salt
Gregor – Silver Drop
On Diamond – On Diamond
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Band
Amyl and the Sniffers
Cash Savage and The Last Drinks
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
The Teskey Brothers
Tropical F*ck Storm

Best Song
Briggs – Life is Incredible (feat. Greg Holden)
Cash Savage and The Last Drinks – Good Citizens
Gordon Koang – Stand Up (Clap Your Hands)
Sampa The Great – Final Form
The Teskey Brothers – So Caught Up

Best Solo Artist
Alex Lahey
Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Courtney Barnett
DRMNGNOW
Gordon Koang
Gregor
Olympia
Palm Springs
Sampa The Great

Best Male Musician
Davey Lane
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical Fuck Storm)
Gordon Koang
Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard)
Paul Kelly

Best Female Musician
Angie McMahon
Courtney Barnett
Erica Dunn (Tropical Fuck Storm, Palm Springs, Harmony)
Romy Vager (RVG)
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)

Best Breakthrough Act
DRMNGNOW
Gena Rose Bruce
G Flip
Gordon Koang
Tones and I

Best Live Act
Amyl and the Sniffers
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Mildlife
Sampa The Great
Tropical Fuck Storm

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)
The Gasometer Hotel, Fitzroy
Howler, Brunswick
Northcote Social Club, Northcote
The Old Bar, Fitzroy
The Tote Hotel, Collingwood

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)
Corner Hotel, Richmond
The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury
Forum, Melbourne
Hamer Hall, Southbank
Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

INDUSTRY-VOTED NOMINEES
Best Festival
Boogie Festival
Gizzfest
Golden Plains
Meredith Music Festival
Supersense

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act
Kian
The Kite Machine
Maya Rose
Stonefield
The Teskey Brothers

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year)
The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year)
Barwon Heads Hotel, Barwon Heads
The Bridge Hotel, Bendigo
Malt Shed, Wangaratta
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent
Allara Briggs Pattison
DRMNGNOW
Kalyani & Isha
Key Hoo
Robert K Champion

Best Blues Album
Anna Scionti – Orphan Diary
Catfish Voodoo – Cookin’ With…
Julian James – Silver Spade
Opelousas – Opelousified
T.K. Reeve – I Wanna Feel Good

Best Country Album
Kate Alexander + Hana Brenecki – Don’t You Have Better Things To Do?
Matt Joe Gow – Break, Rattle And Roll
Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – Coldwater DFU
Nathan Seeckts – The Heart Of The City
Sean McMahon – You Will Know When You’re There

Best Electronic Act
CORIN
DJ Plead
Kirkis
Rings Around Saturn
Sui Zhen

Best Experimental or Avant-garde Act
Cat Hope
CORIN (Corin Ileto)
Diimpa (William Elm)
Naretha Williams
Uboa (Xandra Metcalfe)

Best Folk or Roots Album
Cat & Clint – The Days That Used To Be
Lucie Thorne – KITTY & FRANK
The Maes – The Maes
Roolya Boolya – Running to You
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Heavy Album
Blackhelm – Dark Clouds of the Inferno
Religious Observance – Utter Discomfort
Suldusk – Lunar Falls
Uboa – The Origin of My Depression
Vexation – Journey Beyond Mortality

Best Hip Hop Act
Cool Out Sun
DRMNGNOW
Kaiit
Remi
Sampa The Great

Best Intercultural Act
Cool Out Sun
Gordon Koang
Iaki Vallejo
Përolas
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra

Best Jazz Album
Adam Simmons – The Usefulness of Art
Adam Spiegl – Melancholiac
Andrea Keller – Transients Vol. 1
Spirograph Studies – Kindness, Not Courtesy
Various Artists – Sunny Side Up

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act
Echo Drama
Jah Tung
Quashani Bahd
The Shottaz
Yaw Faso

Best Rock/Punk Album
Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers
HEXDEBT – Rule Of Four
Stonefield – Bent
Tropical Fuck Storm – Braindrops
V – So Pure

Best Soul, Funk, Gospel or RnB Album
Allysha Joy – Acadie: Raw
Clever Austin – Pareidolia
Cool Out Sun – Cool Out Sun
Laneous – Monstera Deliciosa
The Putbacks – The Putbacks

Voting is now open for the awards.

From now until midnight Friday 8 November, Australia’s music community can vote for their favourite music contributions of the year in the publicly-voted categories for Best Album, Best Band, Best Song, Best Solo Artist, Best Male Musician, Best Female Musician, Best Breakthrough Act, Best Live Band, Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity), and Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity). Those who vote will go in the running to win tickets to attend the ceremony at Melbourne Recital Centre on Wednesday 20 November.

Vote at: www.musicvictoria.com.au/votenow
Voting closes at midnight, Friday 8 November 2019

The Music Victoria Awards
Wednesday 20 November 2019
Melbourne Recital Centre
8.00pm

Performing artists to be announced and limited tickets will be on sale on Monday 21 October.
$50 General Admission or $20 for Music Victoria members
Tickets through melbournerecital.com.au

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Mick Thomas' Roving Commission
Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission and His Musical Mates Deliver Epic ‘See You When I’m Looking At You’

Mick Thomas has used isolation to round up his Roving Commission and then commission a dozen of his musical mates to create ‘See You When I’m Looking At You’.

3 days ago
Peter O'Doherty of Dog Trumpet photo by Ros O'Gorman
Peter O’Doherty’s Dog Trumpet Song ‘Stay For Too Long’ Harks Back To Childhood

Dog Trumpet’s Peter O’Doherty reached back into his past when he was a kid to create ‘Stay For Too Long’ on Dog Trumpet’s new ‘Great South Road’ album.

4 days ago
Emma Swift Blonde of the Tracks
Australia’s Emma Swift Records Bob Dylan Tribute ‘Blonde On The Tracks’

Nashville based Australian country star Emma Swift has recorded a tribute to Bob Dylan she calls ‘Blonde on the Tracks’.

4 days ago
Thelma Plum
Thelma Plum Covers Powderfinger’s These Days

Thelma Plum has covered the Powderfinger classic ‘These Days’.

4 days ago
The 2017 APIA Good Times tour with Joe Camilleri, Black Sorrows. Photo by Ros O'Gorman
The Rubens and Black Sorrows for The State of Music Episode 5

The Rubens, The Black Sorrows, Lime Cordiale and Nic Cester are just some of the artists performing for The State of Music this weekend.

5 days ago
Josh Pyke, Ros O'Gorman, Photo
Delivered Live Returns With Josh Pyke and This Way North

Josh Pyke will perform for Delivered Live this weekend along with hip-hop artist L-Fresh The Lion and This Way North launching their new song.

5 days ago
Reg Mombassa of Dog Trumpet photo by Ros O'Gorman
Reg Mombassa Gets Kind of Romantic On Dog Trumpet’s ‘Walk To The Moon’

Dog Trumpet’s Reg Mombassa usually tells a vivid short story in each of his song lyrics. Over the past week we’ve heard Reg discuss the macabre to the scientific. On his new Dog Trumpet song ‘Walk To The Moon’, romantic Reg surfaces.

6 days ago