And The Music Victoria Awards Nominees Are ... - Noise11.com
APIA Good Times Tour 2019 Vika and Linda photo by Mary Boukouvalas

APIA Good Times Tour 2019 Vika and Linda photo by Mary Boukouvalas

And The Music Victoria Awards Nominees Are …

by Paul Cashmere on October 10, 2019

in News,Noise Pro

Music Victoria has announced the nominees for the Music Victoria Awards for 2019 and Vika and Linda Bull and PBS 106.7FM have been announced to join the Hall of Fame.

“Music Victoria recognises the deep contributions both PBS 106.7FM and Vika and Linda Bull have made to the fabric of Victorian music and culture and is proud to present them both as Inductees to the Music Victoria Awards Hall of Fame in 2019,’’ said MVA Executive Producer Patrick Donovan, who added that they were selected this year by the MVA Hall of Fame Academy, which is comprised of 30 former inductees and industry veterans.

With a limited number of Awards night tickets available to the general public in 2019, plus hefty discounts available for Music Victoria Members, be sure to grab tickets when they go on sale Monday 21 October if you’d like to see all the action on the night, and don’t forget to vote in the 2019 Music Victoria Awards!

The nominees now open for PUBLIC VOTING are:

Best Album
Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers
Angie McMahon – Salt
Gregor – Silver Drop
On Diamond – On Diamond
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Band
Amyl and the Sniffers
Cash Savage and The Last Drinks
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
The Teskey Brothers
Tropical F*ck Storm

Best Song
Briggs – Life is Incredible (feat. Greg Holden)
Cash Savage and The Last Drinks – Good Citizens
Gordon Koang – Stand Up (Clap Your Hands)
Sampa The Great – Final Form
The Teskey Brothers – So Caught Up

Best Solo Artist
Alex Lahey
Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Courtney Barnett
DRMNGNOW
Gordon Koang
Gregor
Olympia
Palm Springs
Sampa The Great

Best Male Musician
Davey Lane
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical Fuck Storm)
Gordon Koang
Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard)
Paul Kelly

Best Female Musician
Angie McMahon
Courtney Barnett
Erica Dunn (Tropical Fuck Storm, Palm Springs, Harmony)
Romy Vager (RVG)
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)

Best Breakthrough Act
DRMNGNOW
Gena Rose Bruce
G Flip
Gordon Koang
Tones and I

Best Live Act
Amyl and the Sniffers
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Mildlife
Sampa The Great
Tropical Fuck Storm

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)
The Gasometer Hotel, Fitzroy
Howler, Brunswick
Northcote Social Club, Northcote
The Old Bar, Fitzroy
The Tote Hotel, Collingwood

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)
Corner Hotel, Richmond
The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury
Forum, Melbourne
Hamer Hall, Southbank
Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

INDUSTRY-VOTED NOMINEES
Best Festival
Boogie Festival
Gizzfest
Golden Plains
Meredith Music Festival
Supersense

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act
Kian
The Kite Machine
Maya Rose
Stonefield
The Teskey Brothers

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year)
The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year)
Barwon Heads Hotel, Barwon Heads
The Bridge Hotel, Bendigo
Malt Shed, Wangaratta
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent
Allara Briggs Pattison
DRMNGNOW
Kalyani & Isha
Key Hoo
Robert K Champion

Best Blues Album
Anna Scionti – Orphan Diary
Catfish Voodoo – Cookin’ With…
Julian James – Silver Spade
Opelousas – Opelousified
T.K. Reeve – I Wanna Feel Good

Best Country Album
Kate Alexander + Hana Brenecki – Don’t You Have Better Things To Do?
Matt Joe Gow – Break, Rattle And Roll
Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – Coldwater DFU
Nathan Seeckts – The Heart Of The City
Sean McMahon – You Will Know When You’re There

Best Electronic Act
CORIN
DJ Plead
Kirkis
Rings Around Saturn
Sui Zhen

Best Experimental or Avant-garde Act
Cat Hope
CORIN (Corin Ileto)
Diimpa (William Elm)
Naretha Williams
Uboa (Xandra Metcalfe)

Best Folk or Roots Album
Cat & Clint – The Days That Used To Be
Lucie Thorne – KITTY & FRANK
The Maes – The Maes
Roolya Boolya – Running to You
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Heavy Album
Blackhelm – Dark Clouds of the Inferno
Religious Observance – Utter Discomfort
Suldusk – Lunar Falls
Uboa – The Origin of My Depression
Vexation – Journey Beyond Mortality

Best Hip Hop Act
Cool Out Sun
DRMNGNOW
Kaiit
Remi
Sampa The Great

Best Intercultural Act
Cool Out Sun
Gordon Koang
Iaki Vallejo
Përolas
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra

Best Jazz Album
Adam Simmons – The Usefulness of Art
Adam Spiegl – Melancholiac
Andrea Keller – Transients Vol. 1
Spirograph Studies – Kindness, Not Courtesy
Various Artists – Sunny Side Up

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act
Echo Drama
Jah Tung
Quashani Bahd
The Shottaz
Yaw Faso

Best Rock/Punk Album
Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers
HEXDEBT – Rule Of Four
Stonefield – Bent
Tropical Fuck Storm – Braindrops
V – So Pure

Best Soul, Funk, Gospel or RnB Album
Allysha Joy – Acadie: Raw
Clever Austin – Pareidolia
Cool Out Sun – Cool Out Sun
Laneous – Monstera Deliciosa
The Putbacks – The Putbacks

Voting is now open for the awards.

From now until midnight Friday 8 November, Australia’s music community can vote for their favourite music contributions of the year in the publicly-voted categories for Best Album, Best Band, Best Song, Best Solo Artist, Best Male Musician, Best Female Musician, Best Breakthrough Act, Best Live Band, Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity), and Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity). Those who vote will go in the running to win tickets to attend the ceremony at Melbourne Recital Centre on Wednesday 20 November.

Vote at: www.musicvictoria.com.au/votenow
Voting closes at midnight, Friday 8 November 2019

The Music Victoria Awards
Wednesday 20 November 2019
Melbourne Recital Centre
8.00pm

Performing artists to be announced and limited tickets will be on sale on Monday 21 October.
$50 General Admission or $20 for Music Victoria members
Tickets through melbournerecital.com.au

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Henry Wagons. Photo by Ros O'Gorman
Henry Wagons Gives A Rare Insight Into Warren Zevon with ‘Zevon – Accidentally Like A Martyr’

It is about time someone paid tribute to Warren Zevon. Henry Wagons and Lachlan Bryan’s ‘Zevon – Accidentally Like A Martyr’ is a great tribute to the man whose songs were maybe too clever for his own good.

1 day ago
Jessica Mauboy Hilda
New Music Releases for 18 October 2019

Major new titles coming this week from: Jessica Mauboy, James Arthur, Deez Nuts, Jimmy Eats World, Japanese Wallpaper, Alter Bridge, Foals, Clipping, Bad//Dreems, YUNGBLUD (EP), Catherine Britt, Patrick Watson, Christie Lamb, Idina Menzel, Ups & Downs, Underground Lovers, Ali Barter, Nick Murphy, Airbourne and a new Like a Version compilation.

2 days ago
The Screaming Jets
The Screaming Jets Have Two Final Shows For 2020

The Screaming Jets will round out 2019 with two final shows finishing off their ‘Dirty Thirty … The 30th Anniversary Year’.

2 days ago
Jacob's Run
Jacob’s Run To Play Show For 88.3 Southern FM

Melbourne’s Jacob’s Run will perform a fundraiser for Melbourne public broadcaster 88.3 Southern FM on 1 November in St Kilda.

2 days ago
Paul Kelly AWITG on Friday 17 November 2017. Photo by Ros O'Gorman
Paul Kelly, David Bridie, Sophia Brous Nominated For APRA Screen Music Awards

Paul Kelly, David Bridie and Sophia Brous are a few of the names nominated for Screen Music Awards for 2019.

2 days ago
Alex Smith The Voice Of Moving Pictures Has a Few Solo Shows Around Melbourne This Weekend

Alex Smith, lead singer of Moving Pictures, is Flying Solo with his own shows this weekend in Melbourne, then next week in Sydney and Newcastle.

2 days ago
Green Buzzard
Weezer, TV On The Radio Producer Dave Sitek Has Made The First Green Buzzard Album

Sydney’s Paddy Harrowsmith has been working with Weezer/TV On The radio producer Dave Sitek for his debut Green Buzzard album ‘Amidst The Clutter & Mess’.

2 days ago