Warren Ellis

Nick Cave in Stranger Than Kindness virtual exhibition

Stranger Than Kindness Returns As A Global Virtual Nick Cave Experience

by Paul Cashmere

Stranger Than Kindness, The Nick Cave Exhibition, has been reborn as a global virtual experience with new audio from Nick Cave, as The Bad Seeds announce 2026 tour dates and a new live album.

Read the full article →
Matt Smith as Bunny Munro in The Death Of Bunny Munro trailer

Nick Cave’s The Death Of Bunny Munro Comes To Life With Matt Smith In New BINGE Series

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave’s The Death Of Bunny Munro arrives on BINGE 20 November, starring Matt Smith and scored by Cave and Warren Ellis.

Read the full article →
The Dirty Three (supplied by RISING)

Dirty Three Announce First North American Tour Since 2012 Following ‘Love Changes Everything’ Comeback

by Paul Cashmere

Dirty Three will return to North America in 2026 for their first U.S. and Canadian shows in 14 years, following their 2024 comeback album Love Changes Everything.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds photo by Ros O'Gorman

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds To Release Live Album ‘Live God’ Capturing The Wild God Tour

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds will release Live God on 5 December 2025, documenting The Wild God Tour and featuring performances from Wild God and classic tracks.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds photo by Ros O'Gorman

Nick Cave To Receive Honorary Doctorate From Royal College of Art

by Noise11.com

Nick Cave will add another remarkable accolade to his long and varied career this month when the Royal College of Art (RCA) in London presents him with an Honorary Doctorate.

Read the full article →
Billy Corgan, The Smashing Pumpkins, Photo Ros O'Gorman, Noise11, photo

Billy Corgan Buys Ticket For Auction To Win Courtney Love Song Lyrics About Him

by Paul Cashmere

Billy Corgan has entered an entered an auction for Ellis Wildlife Sanctuary to win Courtney Love’s handwritten lyrics for ‘Violet’, which is a song Courtney wrote about Billy.

Read the full article →
Femke den Hass and Warren Ellis and the Ellis Park Q&A for MIFF 2024

‘Ellis Park’ Documentary Showcases Multiple Sides To Australia’s Warren Ellis

by Paul Cashmere

‘Ellis Park’ was made as a documentary to showcase the Ellis Park animal sanctuary in Sumatra but it also platforms three sides to a remarkable Australian musician Warren Ellis (The Dirty Three, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds).

Read the full article →
Ellis Park movie Warren Ellis

Melbourne International Film Festival To Premiere Warren Ellis Movie ‘Ellis Park’

by Paul Cashmere

‘Ellis Park’, a movie by Justin Kurzel about Warren Ellis of The Bad Seeds and The Dirty Three, will premiere at the 2024 Melbourne International Film Festival.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave, Photo: Ros O'Gorman

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Announces ‘Wild God’ Album Six Months In Advance

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds will release their 18th album Wild God more than six months from now in August and have gifted us the title track now.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis photo by Kerry Brown

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Announce The Carnage Tour Dates For Australia

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis will bring the Carnage tour to Australia in November for 15 dates around the country.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave, Photo: Ros O'Gorman

Nick Cave To Perform At Hanging Rock In November

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis will perform two shows at Hanging Rock in the Macedon Ranges in November as part of his upcoming Australian tour.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, 2013, Photo By Ros O'Gorman, Noise11, Photo

Nick Cave Cancels Russia and Ukraine Dates

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds have scrapped dates in Russia and Ukraine following the action of war crimes by Russian terrorist Putin.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave, Photo: Ros O'Gorman

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis To Tour Australia in November and December

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis will announce Australian tour dates soon for November and December.

Read the full article →
Marianne Faithfull

Marianne Faithfull Is Making An Album With Australia’s Warren Ellis

by Music-News.com

Warren Ellis from Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds and Marianne Faithfull have confirmed details of their upcoming ‘She Walks In Beauty’ collection – which is set to be released on April 30 – and she has been eyeing up the project for a long time.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis photo by Kerry Brown

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Donate $500,000 For Bushfire Relief

by Tim Cashmere

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis have pledged half a million bucks to the Australian bushfire relief efforts.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis photo by Kerry Brown

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis to Perform their Film Scores With the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis will upsize their backing band from the Bad Seeds to the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra when they perform together as part of the Melbourne International Film Festival.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, 2013, Photo By Ros O'Gorman, Noise11, Photo

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Score For The Case Against Adnan Syed Docuseries

by Paul Cashmere

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis have scored music for the upcoming docuseries ‘The Case Against Adnan Syed’.

Read the full article →
Nick Cave, Photo: Ros O'Gorman

Johnny Depp Contributes To Nick Cave West Of Memphis Soundtrack

by Paul Cashmere

Johnny Depp makes a couple of appearances on the Nick Cave soundtrack for ‘West of Memphis: Voices of Justice”.

Read the full article →
Debbie Harry, Blondie

Debbie Harry, Nick Cave, Mark Lanegan Join Gun Club Tribute

by Andrew Tijs

Nick Cave, Blondie’s Debbie Harry, Mark Lanegan and more will appear on a tribute to late Gun Club frontman Jeffrey Lee Pierce.

Read the full article →
Dirty Three - Towards the Low Sun

Dirty Three Reveal First Song In Seven Years

by Tim Cashmere

Melbourne born, but internationally based instrumental violin-driven art rock band Dirty Three have revealed their first song since 2005.

Read the full article →
Dirty Three

Dirty Three Touring Australia in March

by Tim Cashmere

Dirty Three are heading out on the road playing some of the biggest headline shows of their twenty year career.

Read the full article →

Related Posts

Madness performing live on stage during their 2027 All Abroad For The Madness Hit Parade Tour announcement
Madness Announce 2027 Australia And New Zealand Tour

Madness will return to Australia and New Zealand in February and March 2027 for the All Abroad For The Madness Hit Parade Tour, their first Australian tour since 2017 and first New Zealand shows since 1981.

September 16, 2026
Macaulay Culkin promoting Home Alone: A Nostalgic Night With Macaulay Culkin
Macaulay Culkin Bringing Home Alone To Australia For Special Screenings

Macaulay Culkin will revisit his most famous role when Home Alone screens in Brisbane, Melbourne and Sydney in November, followed by live audience Q&As with the actor.

September 16, 2026
Dolly Parton in concert photo by Ros O'Gorman
Anthony Albanese Saved Dolly Parton’s 2011 Australian Tour From Cancellation

Anthony Albanese's tribute to Dolly Parton following her death has recalled a remarkable chapter in Australian touring history, when the then Federal Transport Minister intervened to prevent Parton's 2011 Australian tour from being cancelled over the size and configuration of her American tour buses.

August 26, 2026
Aziz Ansari
Aziz Ansari Announces Australian And New Zealand Tour For 2026

The comedian, actor, writer and director will bring his new Hypothetical stand-up show to Auckland, Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne in September and October.

August 10, 2026
AXS
AXS Named Ticketing Partner for Sydney’s Hordern Pavilion

AXS will become the official ticketing partner for Sydney's Hordern Pavilion from 10 August 2026, expanding the company's Australian footprint while introducing its mobile ticketing and fan management platform to one of the country's best known live music venues.

July 15, 2026
Sam Neill socials profile image
Film Icon Sir Sam Neill Dies Aged 78

New Zealand actor Sam Neill, whose career spanned five decades across cinema, television and Australian productions, has died in Sydney at the age of 78, leaving behind one of the most respected acting legacies in the Southern Hemisphere and beyond.

July 13, 2026
Adam Kay promo photo
Adam Kay Announces Australian Tour For Twas The Nightshift Before Christmas Live

British author, comedian and former doctor Adam Kay will return to Australia this summer with his live stage production Twas The Nightshift Before Christmas Live, bringing his bestselling medical memoirs and festive stories to audiences across seven cities.

July 13, 2026